Suggest treatment for increased numbing pain in hand after a massage

default
Posted on Tue, 9 Jun 2015 in General Health
Question: Dr. XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX Thanks for the follow up. I thought a message to alleviate the tense muscles in the neck and shoulder would help bu sorry to say the pain and numbing of the hand has gotten worse, and it's at all times of the day, not just the night anymore. I'm just taking naproxen more regularly now. Suggestions?
Thanks again. XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Some time massage can increase pain

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
I do not recommend massage in any orthopaedic problem because it causes pain and some time stiffness. Your neck pain due to massage will improve in three to five days. Do not worry about this. I would suggest you to avoid any massage in future.
As i told you that you need to take Pregabalin M at night time along with a muscle relaxant like Myoril or Myospaz.
Hot water fomentation and traction will be helpful for you. You can apply gel but do not rub it.
Please discuss with your doctor before taking these medicines.
I hope this answer will be helpful for you. Let me know if there is any other followup questions.
thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Naveen Kumar Sharma

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 4486 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Muscle relaxant

doctor1 MD

I have vertigo when i put my head on bed to sleep ,and when i sit from sleeping to get out of bed,i m always lightheaded,dizzy when move head right...

doctor1 MD

Hi. I had a bad spasm in the shoulder area few days back. my arm also got numb at times. the doctor advised some painkillers and muscle relaxants...

doctor1 MD

husband was on operating table for an aortic replacement valve. Went under anesthesia and suddenly his blood pressure went down to 40!! skin became...

doctor1 MD

I m taking 30mg Flexeril and 800mg Ibuprofen for back pain and before I fell asleep last night there was a very intense tightness in my chest and...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Since yesterday, I have a sharp pain in my right leg at the knee, and above, and the right buttock. It s sharp, stabbing pain in the knee and...

doctor1 MD

I have had pretty sharp pain under my left shoulder blade for the past three days. I was thinking a pulled muscle but I am wondering if it could be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2