question-icon

Suggest treatment for increased frequency of defecation in children

default
Posted on Thu, 9 Jun 2016
Question: My son is 2 yrs 9 months and had gastroentritis. We got the stool test done on day 6 and plenty of pus cells and 4-5 RBC's was detected in his stool. The doc put him on taxim-o for 3 days. My son did not take it properly and on 8th day, the doc put him on amikacin 900mg injection for 5 days. Today is day 5. His loose stools are not seen after starting the injection. But, he still passes stools for around 6 times a day. The stools is firm and appears normal and sometimes a little yellow. He is completely active and is eating well. Is there anything wrong. Why he still is passing stools around 6 times a day.
doctor
Answered by Dr. V. N. S. Parinam (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
increased transit time

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Since your son is recovered, the formed stool is a good sign and eating well are very good. What is most important is the activity and feeding, if they are back to normal you should not worry about the frequency of the stool. After acute GE, one third of kids exhibits accelerates orocecal transit, increases the frequency of bowel movements

Because of the antibiotic which was strong like Amikacin the colon tries to shed it quickly and thereby increased motility. You should observe here that there is good absorption of water and the stool was forming.

Just keep feeding him what he likes and good amount of water to compensate for summer losses as well.

hope this answers.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. V. N. S. Parinam

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 1729 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for increased frequency of defecation in children

Brief Answer: increased transit time Detailed Answer: Hello, Since your son is recovered, the formed stool is a good sign and eating well are very good. What is most important is the activity and feeding, if they are back to normal you should not worry about the frequency of the stool. After acute GE, one third of kids exhibits accelerates orocecal transit, increases the frequency of bowel movements Because of the antibiotic which was strong like Amikacin the colon tries to shed it quickly and thereby increased motility. You should observe here that there is good absorption of water and the stool was forming. Just keep feeding him what he likes and good amount of water to compensate for summer losses as well. hope this answers.