Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
158 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypothyroidism

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Raju A.T

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 4010 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 8 Aug 2014 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: I am 42 yrs of age (female) with hypothyroid issue for quite some time. I was advised to take Eltroxin 75 mg once a day which I have been doing. The last time I took a thyroid test was in 2012 and the results were normal. I have just done a Thyroid test at Thyrocare. The results are as under:
T3= 66 ng/dl (normal range is 60-200)
T4= 6.3 ug/dl (normal range is 4.5-12)
TSH= 6.62 uIU/ml (normal range is 0.30-5.5)
Do I need to adjust the dosage?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Continue the same dose

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

I have gone through the reading you provided.

Continue the dosage you are on for another 6 months and get the Thyroid hormones levels retested then. If any change then you can consider for dose modification. For now the dose is right.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 2 hours later
Will the high level of TSH be a problem in any way, in that will it cause any other issues on a day to day basis. How often should I do the thyroid test in a year ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 20 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Thanks for writing back.

No the high levels of TSh is an indirect indicator of the T3 and T4 functions. If the T3 and T4 are within range then TSh should not be considered as it is variable and can come to normal within a day or two.

Every 3 months once getting the TSh when you are on 75mcg is advised. If you are on a lower dose say 25mcg or 50mcg then getting the test every 6 months is fine. This is to regulate the dose based on the readings.

Hope, I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Raju A.T 5 hours later
Thanks for the reply. Just wanted to be sure I have understood it right.

I am on Eltroxin 75 mg for the last two years. Is it then fine to not worry about the high TSH level?

Regarding the Thyroid test I will ensure that I have it checked every three months.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Need not worry

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

Yes, get the Tsh retested after 3 months from now.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Eltroxin

doctor1 MD

Over the last 7-8 years I had recurring chest pain . A series of tests were done including ECGs, stress test, halter test, Percentine perfusion...

doctor1 MD

i am 29 years old with 17th week pregnant.having vomitings since 6th week of my pregnancy .i am throwing out yellow fluid at early morning when i...

doctor1 MD

Hello doctor. my name is XXXX. I was diagnosed as having hypothyroidism by doctor. I was given eltroxin 50 mcg to be taken. for four years I took...

doctor1 MD

hi my mother 54y is a diabetic past 6y was on good control her weight is 68kg height is 145cm she walks daily for 30min and on good diet controland...

doctor1 MD

Since Eltroxin 50mg tablets are no longer available in uUK Mercury Pharma assure me that they make the EXACT same tablet as Levothyroxine Sodium....

doctor1 MD

hallo, my wife recently got an thyroid test for the first time, she has a tsh level as 9, we have shown to a doctor she prescribed her to start...

doctor1 MD

My TSH was 2.4 a month and a half back but now it s 10.8 ( tested today). I take 100 mcg of eltroxin regularly. Recently I was not feeling well...