question-icon

Suggest treatment for hypothyroidism

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Jul 2014
Question: I am a hypo thyroid patient since two years taking tablet thyronorm potency 150 mg.On my first thyroid test done the TSH was 126 ml

if I decrease the potency the TSH gets imbalanced in the latest test done the TSH is 0.88

I request you to kindly advice me with the line of treatment..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Hello

Detailed Answer:
Hi XXXXXXX
Good day.
You have primary hypothyroidism . You shoudl not change your Thyronorm dose frequently. Once TSH becomes normal, it is better to continue same dose. Your last blood reports shows a TSH value of 0.88 which is very good. Please understand that TSH will not remain same all the time. The aim of treatment is to keep TSH in lower half of normal range. Currently it is like that and please do not reduce the dose. You can recheck TFT after 6 months now ( once TSH is normal, there is no need of frequent check up).

Please check Anti TPO. If this positive, you may have to take Thyronorm lifelong.It is a safe medicine. By looking at the Thyronorm doe, i guess your weight is between 80-88 kilogram. Is it right ? How are your periods?

Most often, hypothyrodism need life long treatment.

Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (3 hours later)
Dear Dr

Thankyou Dr i would continue doing as you have advised.
Im 82 kgs and increase in weight is my biggest concern. I was 62 kgs 10 years before... Is there any way to get rid of my extra weight

The below mentioned points are also which i want to come to your knowledge
I started having acne all over my face around 4 years back which did not subside even with skin treatments, I had scanty periods for a day or two, I also had constipation, my weight started increasing and I could feel fluffiness in my whole body, one of my Dr Friend on realizing this suggested me to get a thyroid test done.
On my first blood test done on 21st XXXXXXX 2012 I was detected as having thyroid the report is attached for your reference. I started with 50 mg on Elthroxin and increased it from 100 mg to 150 mg which im taking nowadays.
The problem of constipation has subsided. i get the periods for 4 days but the flow is heavy for one day or two only

Regards XXXXXXX XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Hi

Detailed Answer:
Hypothyroidism itself can cause weight gain.
You may also have poly cystic ovary syndrome. Did you have excess hair growth over face/body along with acne? What change in voice? Any enlargement of clitoris? ( you may visit my blog www.ovarypolycystic.blogspot.in for a briefing about PCOS ).

The most important thing in PCOS is to lose weight. Control carbohydrates in diet and cut down sugary and starchy food. Reduce oil. Do exercise daily.
Once your weight is atleast 5-6 kilo lesser, you will feel better and periods may become regular too.

If your weight reduces too much then we may need to modify the dose of Thyronorm according to your weight. ( it is approximately 1.7 mcg/kg weight). But for now, continue 150 mcg Thyronorm daily
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1435 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hypothyroidism

Brief Answer: Hello Detailed Answer: Hi XXXXXXX Good day. You have primary hypothyroidism . You shoudl not change your Thyronorm dose frequently. Once TSH becomes normal, it is better to continue same dose. Your last blood reports shows a TSH value of 0.88 which is very good. Please understand that TSH will not remain same all the time. The aim of treatment is to keep TSH in lower half of normal range. Currently it is like that and please do not reduce the dose. You can recheck TFT after 6 months now ( once TSH is normal, there is no need of frequent check up). Please check Anti TPO. If this positive, you may have to take Thyronorm lifelong.It is a safe medicine. By looking at the Thyronorm doe, i guess your weight is between 80-88 kilogram. Is it right ? How are your periods? Most often, hypothyrodism need life long treatment. Regards Binu