Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
126 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hypotension

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Priyank Mody

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 910 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 7 Jun 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: wife has R. Heart failure, clear lungs, but wet cough, pulse 88bpm, O2 sat = 92%, BP=80/53. I have her legs elevated in the bed (sleep number type). BP Readings over the past 3 hours are as follows: 88/46; 90/50; 68/38; 80/53. What do I need to do to raise her BP?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Do see a doctor or visit the ER

Detailed Answer:
Hello, Your wife is heading towards cardiogenic shock ,
Clear lung fields can happen inspite of interstitial edema ( fluid in the lungs ) in chronic cases because of well developed lymphatic s .
However, lower spo2 and hypotension suggest an impeding shock.
Withhold antihypertensive medication , keep a tab on your urine output and strongly consider seeing a doctor or going to the ER .
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 48 hours later
Thank you for your rapid response, but I asked the question too late. She died at the ER.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 17 hours later
Brief Answer:
Really Sorry to hear that , May her soul rest on peace . Amen

Detailed Answer:
Hello , I am really sorry for the loss , none of my words to be would be enough console you . However I would like to reassure that there was nothing much you could do as human, and she is on a better place.
Regards Dr. Priyank Mody

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Priyank Mody 5 hours later
Thank you for the kind words. May God continue to bless your calling in the medical arts.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Priyank Mody 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Thank you sir for the blessings

Detailed Answer:
Thank you sir for your blessing . Let me know ever if anything is needed.
Regards Dr Priyank Mody
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Antihypertensive medication

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I was put on irbesartan by my cardiologist which he had repoaced losartan with thismedication it is 300mI had to go to the hospital a few days...

doctor1 MD

After all the question I have asked come to find out I have a hiatal hernea and diverticulous .I realize I have anxiety issues .I take Lexapro that...

doctor1 MD

My LDL is 157 and HDL is 50 , trigly 176 total cholesterol 227. do I need to take medication for cholesterol ? If so what ? Any side effects?