Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

187 Doctors Online
Owl Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 18 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for hypospadias

Answered by
Owl Image
Dr. Arun

Pediatrician, Pulmonology

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1813 Questions

Question
My grandson was born with a syndrome that affected his heart, intestines and penis (hypospadia). He has no growth of the penis since birth' He is 10 years old. Can this be corrected and what is this called?
Mon, 11 Aug 2014 in Child Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 12 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hypospadias has to be surgically corrected

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for writing to health care magic. Can you please share any information you already have about what kind of Heart defects and intestinal defects he is suffering from? Did the physician you took him to identify the syndrome for you?

To address these issues separately:
Hypospadias needs and will definitely improve with surgical correction. You will see the difference only after surgery. There is no other way of correcting it with medicines.

There are a number of syndromes affecting the heart and intestines along with hypospadias. Only a complete heart check and abdominal exam will evaluate and identify the syndrome. If you have that information, send it across to me and we can discuss in further detail.
Wishing him.speedy recovery

Dr Arun
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Suggest treatment for hypospadias 2 hours later
All of his health issues were corrected at birth. The only problem he is dealing with at this time is no growth of the penis. Hypospadia was corrected at birth. He only had one side of his heart working at birth, that was corrected. His intestines were twisted and also corrected at birth. I have been reading a little about things like micropenis. Can something like this be corrected and should he see a urologist to determine his exact problem ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Arun 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes you can

Detailed Answer:
If all the issues have been corrected at birth, then you need to see a urologist or endocrinologist to evaluate for micropenis.
In many kids the penis is buried partly in the fat above pubic bone making it falsely short.
A clinical examination should settle the doubt.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  

Recent questions on Hypospadias

doctor1 MD

im having some pain in my testicle, on the epididimis head. some pain in the glans at the meatus. i had a hypospadia when i was young

doctor1 MD

Hello I am 23 year old male ,i have got some tests done in which my dheas-187,testerone-258 and prolactin-19 and esr -45,got gynecomastia surgery done and currently having problem of distal hypospadias -have short penis-i suppose under developed,erection for small time and sperm volume on ejaculation very low and does not come the second time,less hair on my body,less secondary sexual characters such as less hair on body-chest and face ,high pitch voice and no muscle mass ,less bone density,get fatigued easily.Suffer from low blood pressure and high pulse rate-114 to 120.Pls suggest some treatements to get me fit.

doctor1 MD

Sir, i am 32 Years old Unmarried Boy.I am suffer from Hypaspodias diseases till birth .The hole in my penis is below,and the doctor suggest me the surgery is compulsary so i have the surgery for Hypospadias for dated 23.03.2017 in XXXXXXX But...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir I have one problem that is my penis turn black from base tip of penis to front tip of penis I'm doing exclerating movement from last ten years but I don't face any problem but from last 1 days I noticed my half tip of penis turn black so...

doctor1 MD

Hi, my son is 9 years old and has primary enuresis. He was born with mild hypospadias which was operated at 6 month. He is emotionally and socially adjusted, melancholy rather than exuberant, on the short side for his age (30%, I believe), does sports, has friends. My sister was bedwetting until at least 8, but not as often. Is there anything beside medication I can do? What is the prognosis with medication?

doctor1 MD

Hello, my son is now 6 but when he was about 9 months old he has surgery for hypospadias. He is still wearing pull ups at night and seems to be filling them every night and and sometimes fills the pull up so much that he leaks through. Is this common for kids his age to still be wetting the bed or is this something we should see a urologist about?