question-icon

Suggest treatment for hypopigmentation spots on chest and neck

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: I have hypopigmention spots on chest and two on neck. I went in to get help for chest area when a bad rash (that was itchy and scaly, and I unfortunately picked at) caused spotting. The doctor used IPL, but this seemed to add more white spots, including the two areas on my neck he zapped. I am olive skinned and learned later I should never have been treated with IPL. I then tried derma pen micro needling, which helped calm things down and even skin out some, but pigment has not returned. I've heard of excimer laser, Harmony XL laser, and if these don't help, micro pigmentation. I am 48 and have always had even skin tone until this happened 2 years ago. Am I screwed? Is there any hope to regain pigment so I don't have to wear boy's crewnecks daily?
Thanks so much. Hoping someone comes up with a cure to transplant melanocytes in near future.
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Melanocyte transplantation

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the query.
Melanocyte transplantation is already in use.
It is called as autologous non culture Melanocyte transfer.
You can meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this.
It is a surgical procedure and might require hospital admission for two days.
It gives excellent results.
Please meet your nearest dermatologist.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (2 hours later)
Thank you so very much!

Is it done in the U.S.? I heard about something like this in Europe, but I am in California, so want to make sure.

Is it costly?

Thanks so very much.

XXXX
And this isn't just for vitiligo, which I don't have? I just have hypopigmentation or white scars.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Contact nearest dermatologist

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
This procedure can be done for any type of hypo pigmented patch.
Regarding cost and availability of procedure you need to contact nearest dermatologist in your country as it varies from country to country.
Let me know if you have any other doubts.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (10 hours later)
You have just given me hope. I was about to give up, but sounds like this might actually help me regain pigment. I so appreciate the information you passed on to me. I just want my life back! Thank you

I am researching the treatment, but they seem to only discuss studies with people affected with vitiligo. I will keep looking. I know you said it can treat any type of hypo pigmented patch, but would be good to see article on this. Again, thank you.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (3 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It gives excellent response

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
It was initially started for vitiligo but now it is being used for any type of de pigmented patch.
It gives excellent response.
Just find out a doctor who does that in your country.
Just relax soon your skin will become normal.
Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (8 hours later)
I am in west los angeles, 5 minutes from XXXXXXX XXXXXXX and am not having luck finding a dermatologist who does this. Any ideas how to search? I really don't want to waste time with procedures that don't work...too tired. Sorry to bother, just hoping to find someone who does this. How does it work, by the way?

Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (14 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Details below.
Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the follow up.
In this procedure melanocytes are obtained from thigh region and transferred to hypopigmented area.
Melanocyte in surrounding area fill up the deficit in thigh region.
Hence both the areas get pigmented.
I have found out a dermatologist for you in LA.
Dr. XXXXXXX Vafaie, MD, FAAD
DR. VAFAIE
OFFICE LOCATIONS
CONTACT US
310-443-4040
310-456-5459
LA
Malibu
Enquire him about melanocyte transfer.
Hope this helps you.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rahul Kumar (21 hours later)
Thank you so much!!!! I am praying this will work. I would love to stop wearing crew neck t shirts every day. Thanks again. I so appreciate it.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rahul Kumar (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
It will work

Detailed Answer:
Hello
It will definitely work for you.
Wishing you a good health.
Thank you.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Yogesh D
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rahul Kumar

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 6327 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hypopigmentation spots on chest and neck

Brief Answer: Melanocyte transplantation Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for the query. Melanocyte transplantation is already in use. It is called as autologous non culture Melanocyte transfer. You can meet a dermatologist and discuss regarding this. It is a surgical procedure and might require hospital admission for two days. It gives excellent results. Please meet your nearest dermatologist. Let me know if you have any other doubts. Thank you.