• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hyperthyroidism while on Thyroxine

default
Posted on Sat, 5 Aug 2017 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
Question: My daughter is 32 years old and having hyperthyroidism. She is on80mg thyroxine but she is experiencing tremors in her hands and losing weight
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Please clarify

Detailed Answer:
Good day,
Noted the question. Are you sure that she has hyperthyroidism? Thyroxine is a medicine used for "HYPO"thyroidism, not for "Hyper"thyroidism. Could you clarify this ? Is she is on Thyroxine or Carbimazole? Do you have a copy of the recent thyroid blood test?
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 5 hours later
Hi Doctor,

She is on Synthroid. Have attached the image for reference.

She is in Canada now and will ask her to send the report.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Hypothyroidism

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Synthroid is given for Hypothyroidism. We need to look at the thyroid function tests to see if she has excess thyroid hormones in body which can cause her symptoms. If that is the case, we will have to reduce the dose.
Regards
Binu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 4 hours later
Thank you doctor.

She will be doing the blood test tomorrow and will share the report with you.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 4 hours later
Brief Answer:
Please send reports when available

Detailed Answer:
Okay.. I will wait for the reports. Please reply after you get the blood reports.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 32 hours later
Hi Doctor,

Please find the report attached.

Her Endocrynologist has advised her to continue the same dosage of 80 mg as it is normal.

Please advise.

Regards,
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
Normal report

Detailed Answer:
Good day.
Noted the report. Yes I agree that it's a perfectly normal report and she should continue same dose of medicine.
She may need to look at alternate causes for her symptoms. It may be worth doing an 8Am serum cortisol and Electrolytes as well as a vitamin D levels.
Regards
Binu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai

Endocrinologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 1418 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Cortisol

doctor1 MD

I was given a cortisone 40mg on Fri. for an infection,bronchitis, thd doctor also told me to start taking my other medication, Hydrocortisone 5mg...

doctor1 MD

Six month ago I had a full blood work done to check on my hormonal balance. I am 49, every thing came back normal except for high estrogen levels....

doctor1 MD

Hello, I am 34 and I would like to ask you if higher cortisol level and higher progesterone level can be sign of some medical problem - maybe...

doctor1 MD

My heart goes really fast when I think of it going fast, like 150 to 190bpm. I was told that adrenaline and cortisol get released when you fear and...

doctor1 MD

I HAVE HAD HYPOTHYROIDISM FOR WHAT SEEMS LIKE FOREVER. I HAVE GONE TO MANY DIFFERENT DOCTORS AND ALL THEY DO IS GO BACK AND FORTH WITH THE DOSAGE...

doctor1 MD

Started fever 11 days ago. Nodes in 2 areas of neck swollen but better. Left arm near elbow broken out and itches. My right entire side of back is...

doctor1 MD

My daughter is obsessed with seeing people in pain. She watches movies and vid of people in pain all day long and thinks abour it to all day long....

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

165 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Binu Parameswaran Pillai
  • Q - What causes sore throat inspite of having a treated thyroid cancer?

  • Q - What does low troponin value indicate?

  • Q - What causes extreme body heat with no fever?

  • Q - What causes spike in blood sugar level?

  • Q - What causes tingling around the mouth and tremor on chin?

  • Q - What causes pink blood discharge?

  • Q - What causes shortness of breath,confusion and depression when on thyroid...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dry and cracked penis skin

  • Q - What does "eGFR is 57,sodium 129 and chloride 90" indicate?

  • Q - What causes nausea inspite of having diabetes, acid reflux disease and...

backtotop2