question-icon

Suggest treatment for hyperacidity and acid reflux

default
Posted on Tue, 17 Nov 2015
Question: I am a 32 year old female and a mother of an 8 year old boy. I am suffering from hyper acidity and reflex for past 3 years or more. Sometimes I get acid burns in my throat and even mouth ulcers. Recently 3 months back I started taking Opal D - Omeprazole Domeperidone in the morning before food and domeperidone alone in the night for first 10 days and continued with Opal D for the next 2 months. All symptoms subsided but is coming back when I stop Opal D. I do not have sleep problems or anxiety in conscious mind. Now I consulted a physician and she has prescribed Pantoprazole Domeperidone in the mornings and Clonazepam in the nights for 1 week. Is it dangerous or habit forming ? Is my acidity curable or my body nature ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Amit Jain (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
PPI is not dangerous or habit forming

Detailed Answer:
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist. I can understand your concerns. At this point I don't think you require clonazepam if you don't have any anxiety. Now coming to proton pump inhibitor (PPI), there is lot of literature regarding long term safety of this group of medicine. Data is available for up to 15 years that they are safe. So need not to worry regarding the safety. Have you undergo endoscopy examination?, I dont know. If there is hiatus hernia or relaxed lower oesophageal sphincter then you may have to take long term PPI. Few more things I want to discuss:
1. Don't take spicy and fatty meals
2. Avoid citrus fruits
3. Don't lie down soon after taking meals and don't drink water along with meal at least for 2 hrs.
4. Reduce your weight if you are obese or overweight
5. Do regular exercise
I hope I have answered your query and this will help you . Wish you a good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Sonia Raina
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Amit Jain

Gastroenterologist

Practicing since :2000

Answered : 1524 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hyperacidity and acid reflux

Brief Answer: PPI is not dangerous or habit forming Detailed Answer: Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist. I can understand your concerns. At this point I don't think you require clonazepam if you don't have any anxiety. Now coming to proton pump inhibitor (PPI), there is lot of literature regarding long term safety of this group of medicine. Data is available for up to 15 years that they are safe. So need not to worry regarding the safety. Have you undergo endoscopy examination?, I dont know. If there is hiatus hernia or relaxed lower oesophageal sphincter then you may have to take long term PPI. Few more things I want to discuss: 1. Don't take spicy and fatty meals 2. Avoid citrus fruits 3. Don't lie down soon after taking meals and don't drink water along with meal at least for 2 hrs. 4. Reduce your weight if you are obese or overweight 5. Do regular exercise I hope I have answered your query and this will help you . Wish you a good health