• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hyper pigmentation on the feet

default
Posted on Tue, 18 Jul 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I put a small piece of dry ice on my face yesterday on a small area that has hyperpigmentation. I am black with medium brown skin. The spot grew a small bump and got a little darker, then I took a small needle and poked it and squeezed out a tiny bit of fluid. Then I peeled off a tiny bit of skin from the sight using my fingers and a small needle and now I have a pale pink spot on my face, a half a day later. Am I going to be ok? Will the color come back? I also put the small dry ice on my keloid scar on my chest. Now its dark in color, smooth, and a small area slightly above and beyond the border of the keloid is puffy and looks like its a blister. It stopped hurting since yesterday, but I am worried about what I have done to myself. Will I be okay?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Kakkar S. 32 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Cold induced injury. Apply a topical antibiotic cream

Detailed Answer:
Hello. Thank you for writing to us

I am dr. kakkar (dermatologist).
I have gone through your query and I have noted your concern.
The blister is the result of cold injury to the tissue due to application of dry ice for an extended period of time.
The pale skin on face that you exposed after forcibly peeling off the blister roof is superficial dermis which was earlier covered wit epidermis. The fluffy area near keloid is also due to blister formation as a result of cold injury. It would also eventually peel off. Avoid peeling it off forcibly.
The epidermis would eventually regenerate in about a week at both sites. Till that time i suggest you to apply a topical antibiotic cream e.g 2% mupirocin cream or 2% fusidic acid cream, twice daily, for a week on both the affected sites.

Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Kakkar S.

Dermatologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 8967 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Fusidic acid

doctor1 MD

It started with an odd itch on one side of my penis. Persisted for 2-3 days...itched only the odd time. I checked my penis,...where the itch was...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, My husband had a boils and itching problem in under arms and chest. After consulting a doctor he took Momentasone+Fusidic acid...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

My wife has had sores on her arms and legs for about 1 year. They're not painful unless she picks at them. When she does pick at them, there's a...

doctor1 MD

hi I believe I may have shingles I do you have a diagnosis of p a d that was determined about a year ago my rash developed on the shin of my right...

doctor1 MD

i have dark spots or scars on my left cheek, i dont know what they are called, they are simply darkened depths in small circle shapes on my face. I...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

163 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Kakkar S.
  • Q - Suggest treatment for thinning of skin

  • Q - Is boil inside nose folliculitis a cause for concern?

  • Q - What casues allergic skin rash?

  • Q - How to diagnose herepes type 2?

  • Q - What causes white pimples in vagina?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for headache, acne and weight gain

  • Q - Suggest treatment for dandruff and red spot on scalp

  • Q - What causes non itchy eruption on penis?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching acne on hand

  • Q - Suggest treatment for itching sensation all over body

backtotop2