• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hydronephrosis on the left kidney

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Good Morning! I am scheduled for surgery by a urologist due to hydronephrosis of my left kidney, I believe due to scar tissue from previous radiation and chemo from cervical cancer. I just wonder if ureteroscopy is the right procedure if there is scar tissue blockage of the ureter?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
A urogram needs to be done first.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for asking on HealthcareMagic.

I have gone carefully through your query and understand your concerns. Hydronephrosis can only be caused if there is a blockage somewhere. I am not certain that scar tissue from previous radiation would be sufficient to cause a blockage. Nevertheless, the exact location of the block needs to be identified. A constrast aided urogram would be the simplest and best way to identify the location. If that does not help a ureteroscopy might be needed.

Let me know if I could help further.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 21 minutes later
Thank you, Dr. Saha,

I was considered "in remission" from cancer in 1989, and one issue I should have mentioned earlier is that after a radical hysterectomy (due to the cervical cancer), an additional tumor was found wrapped around my ureter to my left kidney. I went on to have radiation as well as two rounds of chemo after that. In the years since 1989, I have had a nephrostomy tube placed two different times, with the last time being in, I believe 1996. Although radiological tests were done at both times, I do not know, or do not remember being informed of a blockage other than possible scar tissue. When cleared of cancer in 1989, I was told that there was only scar tissue where the tumor had been. Since the previous nephrostomy was placed and subsequently removed shortly thereafter, I have not had any pain for many years until just recently. When I went to visit with the urologist for the surgery mentioned above, he asked about the state of my left kidney, and I gave the only response I knew of, which is that I was told it was no longer functioning. At that point, he told me that he needed to know exactly what amount of function or dysfunction I had, so that he could help. An ultrasound was ordered, and that was when he found the hydronephrosis of the left kidney. He mentioned that it was likely long-term damage, but since there is pain, he sent me for a CT scan with contrast. He mentioned putting in a stent, but in my research, I see that this is something that would likely need to be replaced every three months, so not the best option either, unless this could be done nonsurgically. Do you feel that those tests mentioned above would yield enough information to go through with ureteroscopy and possibly clear a scar-tissue type blockage? He did mention possible kidney stone(s) at one point, but he has not confirmed that to me. I guess I'm putting you on the spot a bit, but I really would like to be sure that if I go into surgery for the ureterscopy, this could possibly solve my problem without yet another surgery this year. I really appreciate your advice. Thank you very much! XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Further testing not required

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing back. I do not suppose that CT scan would be helpful. Renal stones are a valid possibility to consider. No other investigation is likely to help.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4438 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Renal stones

doctor1 MD

Hello! I am 19 years old. Recently, I ve been getting random numbness in the middle toes on both of my feet. I ve also suffered from kidney stones...

doctor1 MD

21 yo female white, history of kidney stones and ovarian cysts (no family history of either). No current cysts and blood work on liver and kidney...

doctor1 MD

Hello Friends,

I have pain at tip of penis while urinating from 2 weeks. I thought it might be due to body heat or something else and drank lots of...

doctor1 MD

I am 44 female with SLE. For the past 6 months or so I have been having black specks in my urine off and on. Sometimes there are several black...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I've had a pain in my mid back, more towards the left. It feels like a muscle and sometimes is a burning pain that radiates to my stomach. What...

doctor1 MD

My kidney stones do not bother me why would my doctor want me to get the shockwave procedure done .

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

195 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe loose motion

  • Q - Is there any cure for degenerative mucoid cyst associated with...

  • Q - Suggest treatment for chronic severe diarrhea and stomach pain

  • Q - Does Klonopin of a different brand cause any adverse reactions?

  • Q - What causes unusual sweating?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for joints pain in a person with IBS

  • Q - What are the side effects of Superglue injection?

  • Q - Suggest remedy for excessive dryness in mouth

  • Q - Is restarting of Casodex advisable after stopping it?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for severe constipation

backtotop2