question-icon

Suggest treatment for hydrocele

default
Posted on Mon, 23 May 2016
Question: I have what I think is Hydrocele..it is not receding...what should I do ?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vivek Chail (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Please consult your doctor and confirm hydrocele throrugh ultrasound scan

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Thanks for writing in to us.

I have read through your query in detail.
Please find my observations below.

1. It is important to confirm what you think is a hydrocele and please consult your doctor and they will refer you to a surgeon or urologist. A hydrocele is a collection of fluid in the scrotal sac. This can happen due to many reasons including congenital (most common in children), infection (most common in adults) and traumatic causes.

2. Hydrocele can be suspected clinically if there is a painless enlargement of scrotum with fluid over days to weeks which persists and might increase slowly over months. This is to be confirmed by doing ultrasound scan and your doctor will recommend it after clinical examination. The testis is displaced peripherally and fluid can be found in the scrotum. If you have any condition other than hydrocele then it will be known after the ultrasound scan.

3. In most cases, hydrocele requires surgical treatment. If confirmed then a small surgery is required to treat the hydrocele. This has low risk and you can get back to normal in a week after the surgery.

Hope your query is answered.
Please do write back if you have any doubts.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vivek Chail

Radiologist

Practicing since :2002

Answered : 6786 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hydrocele

Brief Answer: Please consult your doctor and confirm hydrocele throrugh ultrasound scan Detailed Answer: Hi, Thanks for writing in to us. I have read through your query in detail. Please find my observations below. 1. It is important to confirm what you think is a hydrocele and please consult your doctor and they will refer you to a surgeon or urologist. A hydrocele is a collection of fluid in the scrotal sac. This can happen due to many reasons including congenital (most common in children), infection (most common in adults) and traumatic causes. 2. Hydrocele can be suspected clinically if there is a painless enlargement of scrotum with fluid over days to weeks which persists and might increase slowly over months. This is to be confirmed by doing ultrasound scan and your doctor will recommend it after clinical examination. The testis is displaced peripherally and fluid can be found in the scrotum. If you have any condition other than hydrocele then it will be known after the ultrasound scan. 3. In most cases, hydrocele requires surgical treatment. If confirmed then a small surgery is required to treat the hydrocele. This has low risk and you can get back to normal in a week after the surgery. Hope your query is answered. Please do write back if you have any doubts. Regards,