question-icon

Suggest treatment for hydrocele

default
Posted on Tue, 15 Dec 2015
Question: I have had one performed, and subsequent 3 fluid removals. the testical is not inside of the Sacke within the scrotum. What are the chances of another hydrocele operation working or will the growth eventually go away.
the other other testical did this a few years back. I take blood thinners and am diabetic.

doctor
Answered by Dr. P. T. Patil (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Better get Hydrocelectomy done to resolve the problem permanently.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have hydrocele and you have drained (Aspirated ) it thrice .

At the outset I would like to explain patho physiology of hydrocele.Tunica Vaginalis an sheath that covers Testis has two layers .The inner layer secretes a thin watery fluid and the outer layer absorbs the same fluid .This fluid acts as lubricant for free movements of testicle in scrotal sac depending upon atmospheric temperature .However whenever there is imbalance in secretion and absorption of this fluid it starts getting accumulated between these two layers causing swelling of scrotal sac what is called as Hydrocele .

You have aspirated (Drained_)this fluid twice but since this imbalance is continued it starts recurring again .In view of you being diabetic and on blood thinners there is high risk of getting bleeding and infection due to repeated aspiration .

Hence I would suggest you to get operated .This will resolve your problem foe for ever .

Thanks and Regards.
Dr.Patil



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. P. T. Patil

Urologist

Practicing since :1971

Answered : 10336 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hydrocele

Brief Answer: Better get Hydrocelectomy done to resolve the problem permanently. Detailed Answer: Hello Thanks for your query ,based on the facts that you have posted it appears that you have hydrocele and you have drained (Aspirated ) it thrice . At the outset I would like to explain patho physiology of hydrocele.Tunica Vaginalis an sheath that covers Testis has two layers .The inner layer secretes a thin watery fluid and the outer layer absorbs the same fluid .This fluid acts as lubricant for free movements of testicle in scrotal sac depending upon atmospheric temperature .However whenever there is imbalance in secretion and absorption of this fluid it starts getting accumulated between these two layers causing swelling of scrotal sac what is called as Hydrocele . You have aspirated (Drained_)this fluid twice but since this imbalance is continued it starts recurring again .In view of you being diabetic and on blood thinners there is high risk of getting bleeding and infection due to repeated aspiration . Hence I would suggest you to get operated .This will resolve your problem foe for ever . Hope I have answered your query ,please feel free to ask if you have more questions ,I shall be happy to help you Thanks and Regards. Dr.Patil