Suggest treatment for hydrocele

default
Posted on Mon, 6 Oct 2014 in Lump
Question: Hello sir ,
MY HUSBAND HAS DEVELOPED HYDROCOEL SEVERLY BEFORE 03 WEEKS HE IS TAKING MEDICINES , BUT IT IS SUGGESTED BY LOCAL DOCTORS TO GET SURGERY . PLS. EXPLAIN THE EFFECTS OF POST SURGERY ON SEXUAL LIFE AND CHANCES OF HAVING A BABY . ALSO GUIDE US ON DO'S & DONT'S FOR AN HYDROCOEL PATIENT .
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 58 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Surgeon's opinion and HRUSG & color doppler

Detailed Answer:
Hi Madam.

The most important aspect is:
Hydrocele does not develop in three weeks- it develops over many years.

If the swelling has developed over only 3 weeks, it is highly possible that your husband may be suffering from such a problem which needs urgent investigations and may be treatment.

Let us think about the possibilities:
Pyocele, collection of infected material.
Torsion of testis which is not resolve.

The best option is :
Consult a General Surgeon or an Uro-surgeon for a proper Clinical means Physical examination. To get His prescription for a high resolution ultrasonography (HRUSG) and color doppler examination done urgently.

Also request for Semen analysis examination done of your Husband, if this is normal , there will be no bad effect sexual life or having a baby.

So the first priority is to get a proper opinion of A Surgeon / Uro-surgeon and investigations for us to discuss more.

I hope this helps you to get the correct line of diagnosis, treatment and great future.

Please feel free to ask more, and let me know the diagnosis and investigation reports in detail.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. T Chandrakant 20 minutes later
Thanks sir ,

After taking medicines the size has decreased to some extend but it feels hard at the place .

Please let me know the severity of surgery and dos & donts till surgery or cure .
Is it possible for cure by medicine
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant 10 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Get a proper diagnosis FAST- ASAP.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for your appreciation.
Please consult a Surgeon as soon as possible (ASAP) to get a prop[er diagnosis and get HRUSG with Color Doppler and semen analysis along with relevant blood, urine tests Done.

Get the diagnosis fast, before it becomes very late.

I can tell you the severity of the surgery only on you getting the diagnosis by Surgeon's opinion and HRUSG report.

Till them ask your husband to give scrotal support to support the heaviness, continue the medicines your previous Doctor has prescribed. Take bed rest. No physical activities which can increase tension on his scrotum .



Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 17966 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hydrocele

doctor1 MD

Hello, i am a male, almost 70 yrs old ovedrweight, ugly, all kind of problems with mt health.4 diff. blood press meds, i have a left hydrocele, 3...

doctor1 MD

hello sir,
I m 30 years old and I am suffering from chronic gynaecomastia which is bilateral but the right side is much more unevenly enlarge like...

doctor1 MD

DEAR SIR ,I WENT FOR VERICOCELE AND BILATERAL HYDROCELE SURGERY IN LAST YEAR,LATER I FOUND THAT MY SPERM COUNT IS DECREASED IN NUMBER ,DOCTOR...

doctor1 MD

Hello, I was diagnosed with a hydrocele some time ago, but it never really bothered me (or very infrequently) so i never got it fixed. The past...

doctor1 MD

Can testicular torsion cause LOW grade pain?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had hydrocele surgery the day before thanksgiving. I had 3 sacs of water according to my dr. This is day 14 and my ball sac is still swollen on...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2