question-icon

Suggest treatment for hot flashes, nausea and vomiting

default
Posted on 5 days ago
Question: My husband has been getting really hot then sweating ,soaking his shirt then gets Nauseous and sometimes he throws up ...
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (29 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

Regarding you concern I would explain that the above clinical symptomatology could be related to gallbladder issues, but in such case right upper abdominal pain is frequently present. When inflammation occurs, fever may appear intermittently.

Coming to this point, a careful physical exam coupled with an abdominal ultrasound and lab inflammatory tests (PCR, ESR, complete blood count) is advisable.

Other issues to be considered as well are thyroid gland disorder and at this point thyroid hormones level should be tested, but also anxiety disorders may be a cause in certain cases.

You should discuss with his attending physician on the above mentioned issues.

Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask em again.

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 8839 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hot flashes, nausea and vomiting

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello, Regarding you concern I would explain that the above clinical symptomatology could be related to gallbladder issues, but in such case right upper abdominal pain is frequently present. When inflammation occurs, fever may appear intermittently. Coming to this point, a careful physical exam coupled with an abdominal ultrasound and lab inflammatory tests (PCR, ESR, complete blood count) is advisable. Other issues to be considered as well are thyroid gland disorder and at this point thyroid hormones level should be tested, but also anxiety disorders may be a cause in certain cases. You should discuss with his attending physician on the above mentioned issues. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask em again. Kind regards, Dr. Iliri