question-icon

Suggest treatment for hives after having Minocycline

default
Posted on Tue, 2 Feb 2016
Question: My daughter age 21 took a total of capsules of Minocycline 100 mg one on Dec 23rd and the 2nd one on Dec 30. The main symptom we noticed was extreme itching which we realized were hives. We believe it started within days of taking it. So we went back to the dermatologist today and she gave us an antihistamine Hydroxyzine HCL 25 mg to take at bedtime for a month to flush it out of the system. The itching had gotten worse yesterday (sunday to monday) and the dermatologist mentioned hives present themselves within 2 weeks of taking the Minocycline. It seems like my daughter has a reaction to that antibiotic. It may be she's allergic to Tetracycline? Anyways earlier today she started complaining of stomache. We thought that maybe she ate something that didn't agree with her. Then she had nausea and started with the chills. She took an alkaselzter and I took her temperature and had 100.1 She had diarrhea and once she vomited, she felt better a little better. The pharmacist told me that nausea, fever, chills and general ill feelings were also possible more serious side effects of the Minocycline. The itching so far is better but I'm concerned about these other symptoms if they are related to antibiotic or not? Is this something that just gets worse and should I take my daughter to the ER?
She only took 2 capsules in total of the antibiotic Minocycline 100 mg.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
itchyng possible allergy but other symptoms not

Detailed Answer:
Hi and welcome.
COnsidering your story I thing that hives and itchyng are very probbaly allergic reaction to antibiotic and it should be stopped of course.
Abdominal symptoms are not common side effects of allergic reactions to antibiotics. Usually it is only pain or cramps in middle of abdomen. If fever and diarrhea is associated then it sound like any other enterocolitis. So I dont think that it is necessary to go to ER. Treat it with easier food and plenty of fluids and paracetamol if fever more than 38C.
Wish you good health. Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Iven Romic Rommstein

General Surgeon

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 13869 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hives after having Minocycline

Brief Answer: itchyng possible allergy but other symptoms not Detailed Answer: Hi and welcome. COnsidering your story I thing that hives and itchyng are very probbaly allergic reaction to antibiotic and it should be stopped of course. Abdominal symptoms are not common side effects of allergic reactions to antibiotics. Usually it is only pain or cramps in middle of abdomen. If fever and diarrhea is associated then it sound like any other enterocolitis. So I dont think that it is necessary to go to ER. Treat it with easier food and plenty of fluids and paracetamol if fever more than 38C. Wish you good health. Regards