question-icon

Suggest treatment for high levels of AST and ALT

default
Posted on Thu, 14 Aug 2014
Question: hi amongst my blood test results there were some high readings which are concerning me
AST on 3/7/13 was 32, 29 on 6/1/14, 19 on 7/3/14 & 69 on 7/7/14. My ALT was 29 on 3/7/13, 25 on 6/1/14, 17 on 7/3/14 & 41 on 7/7/14. Should I be worried?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
No,you shouldn't worry at all.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXX
Thanks for writing to HCM

No,you shouldn't worry at all.
Latest report suggests elevated AST.It is non specific finding and it is increased in many conditions.
ALT is specific for liver and it is within normal limit.

However it is important to know your clinical status and reason for investigations.
Please let me know your symptoms.

Get well soon.
Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Indu Kumar (2 minutes later)
No specific symptoms thanks
doctor
Answered by Dr. Indu Kumar (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Nothing is required.You are fine.

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX
Thanks for writing back

As you are asymptomatic then nothing is required.You are fine.

Hope I have answered your question.
Further queries are most welcome.

Take Care
Dr.Indu XXXXXXX
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Indu Kumar

Radiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 6727 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high levels of AST and ALT

Brief Answer: No,you shouldn't worry at all. Detailed Answer: Hello XXX Thanks for writing to HCM No,you shouldn't worry at all. Latest report suggests elevated AST.It is non specific finding and it is increased in many conditions. ALT is specific for liver and it is within normal limit. However it is important to know your clinical status and reason for investigations. Please let me know your symptoms. Get well soon. Hope I have answered your question. Further queries are most welcome. Take Care Dr.Indu XXXXXXX