question-icon

Suggest treatment for high intraocular pressure and symptoms of glaucoma

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: i just came from the eye doctor..he says i have glaucoma..i am worried. looking at my disc there is some cupping right eye is at 5 and deep and left eye is at 3..i have been followed by a retina specialist and thought he would note any changes in my cup size but maybe he was not paying attention to it..my pressures have been high off and on for about 10 years..i was considered a glacoma suspect but this time he says he thinks i have damage to my eye...what future does that hold for me..it says it is in the beginning stage of glaucoma..since he thinks i have damage will it continue to cause damage..he wants to do the laser surgery on me..is that usually successful..will it cause more floaters ..i also have a starting of a cataract will it make it worse..i have had a lot of stress lately..does it cause this..my pulse rate is always high..would that cause it..once i have started the damage will it be hard to control future damage..should i have been using drops all along...thanks so much.. i do not want to lose my sight..
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
The glaucoma looks to be early stages and can be treated.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Welcome to Health care magic

I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question.

I reviewed your history.

The history mentioned by you indicate presence of high intraocular pressure and cupping of 5 makes suspicion of glaucoma.
The normal cup disc ratio is 3-4 and since it is marginally more this requires evaluation.
The tests required are tonometry, visual fields and OCT.
After these tests the diagnosis can be confirmed and we need to classify into open angle type and narrow angle type.

But since the cupping is only 5 it will be the early stages and can be treated, hence no need to be worried about it.

Laser is usually successful and is definitely required in narrow angle glaucoma.

Cataract will not worsen this condition no need to be worried.
Glaucoma will not cause increase in floaters.
High pulse rate does not affect this directly.
Stress is known to worsen glaucoma hence needs to be controlled.
Yes glaucoma eye drops are required to be used continuously for life time. The other option is glaucoma surgery.

Since in your case the glaucoma if present is in early stages, this can be controlled by treatment and this will not cause blindness or loss of vision.

Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you.
Do write back to me for further questions.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Dadapeer K (42 minutes later)
you have been so wonderful!!!! thank you for helping me understand. i know i have lived with health anxiety my whole life..i do nave a high pulse rate probably due to my anxieties. when they try to put me on blood pressure meds my pulse goes down and so does my blood pressure..so when i am sleeping it will be 100/50 ..i was told that could affect my eye pressure with lack of blood flow to the eye..is this correct. i know i need to control my my stress but life is what it is. i try to exercise to relieve stress.my pressure today was rt. eye 26 left eye 21. do you think the laser surgery is good..i have had laser surgery to repair my three retina tears. can they tell there is damage with oct and dilated exam..i have a visual fields test scheduled XXXXXXX 2. is that the only way they know you have damage? they also took a pic on my disc and there was some cupping on the right eye..does that show damage.. do the drops have side effects..especially with mitral valve and high pulse.. you are soooo wonderful!!!! Praise you over and over again!!!!! thanks sooo much!!! i wish you were my doc..where are you located/?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Dadapeer K (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Visual field testing will show the damage.

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thank you for the follow up question.
Thank you for your compliments.

Yes decreased blood pressure causes decreased blood supply and will cause hypoperfusion glaucoma called as normal tension glaucoma. However on other types of glaucoma the effect of decreased blood pressure is minimal.

Laser for retinal tear is different from laser for glaucoma.
Visual field testing will be able to tell about amount of damage caused by glaucoma.

Hence no need to be worried much as the cupping is only 5 there will not be much damage to the vision or visual field.

The recent eye drops like Latanoprost eye drops are very efficient and will not cause any side effects and can be safely used in problems like high pulse.

Do get back to me the visual field report.

Thank you
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Dadapeer K

Ophthalmologist

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 5709 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high intraocular pressure and symptoms of glaucoma

Brief Answer: The glaucoma looks to be early stages and can be treated. Detailed Answer: Hello Welcome to Health care magic I am Dr. DADAPEER K, an Ophthalmologist and I will be answering your question. I reviewed your history. The history mentioned by you indicate presence of high intraocular pressure and cupping of 5 makes suspicion of glaucoma. The normal cup disc ratio is 3-4 and since it is marginally more this requires evaluation. The tests required are tonometry, visual fields and OCT. After these tests the diagnosis can be confirmed and we need to classify into open angle type and narrow angle type. But since the cupping is only 5 it will be the early stages and can be treated, hence no need to be worried about it. Laser is usually successful and is definitely required in narrow angle glaucoma. Cataract will not worsen this condition no need to be worried. Glaucoma will not cause increase in floaters. High pulse rate does not affect this directly. Stress is known to worsen glaucoma hence needs to be controlled. Yes glaucoma eye drops are required to be used continuously for life time. The other option is glaucoma surgery. Since in your case the glaucoma if present is in early stages, this can be controlled by treatment and this will not cause blindness or loss of vision. Hope I have answered your question and the information is helpful to you. Do write back to me for further questions. Thank you