Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

129 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high fever

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Albana Sejdini

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 5311 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 19 Aug 2014 in Infections
Question: Hi Doctor,
This is regarding my father aged 52 years.
Since last 3 days he is having high fever i.e 102 c. Along with chills and cold.
He is also not able to control urination and has urine intolerance. Further urine is orange in colour.
Our family doctor advised to get the blood test done. Cbc, sugar, urine Rt. Malaria.
Please find the reports attached and let me know what is the reason. and As per report it states Neutrophilia and lymphopenia.
Also please let me know what is occult blood and red blood cells in urine.
He is also having low rbc.

Thanks.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Albana Sejdini 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Acute infection...

Detailed Answer:
Hi,

I am sorry for the health situation your father is in.

Now, you are reporting that he is having high fever of 102 grade along with chills and cold. Such symptoms are indicative for common cold or viral infection.

You are also reporting that he is unable to control urination. I have gone through the urine analysis and noticed trace of albumin in his urine which is indicative that his kidneys are suffering (most probably due to infection).

Such urinary problems have been precipitated by viral infection he might have.
A course of antibiotics (ciprofloxacin or levofloxacin are the drugs of choice) is advised.

The presence of occult blood and red blood cells in urine are indicative for urinary tract bleeding, most probably due to laceration of urinary pathways from infection/inflammation. This would explain why his rbc are low.

Apart antibiotics, I'd advise to take:
- magnesium citrate salts to be taken with plenty of water
- take herbal supplements that would improve urinary tract problems (can find them over the counter.

Neutrophilia and lymphocytopenia are also noted in your blood work, both are indicative for acute infection as your father is experiencing. Once the infection is properly treated, these two parameters will be back to normal again.

Wish fast recovery! Let me know if anything unclear!
Dr.Albana
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Lymphopenia

doctor1 MD

Respected sir...yesterday i saw you with my grandpa sir..i forget to ask onw question sir....yesterday i asked you one question sir...15 days before i contact one girl but i didnt do intercourse but i scrub that vaginal area...i think that fluid...

doctor1 MD

Today i had blood test done and i noticed that my limph % is lower than normal range my lymphocytes is 17.60 and all other things is in normal range.there is any need to worry ? Having a cold while i had test.

doctor1 MD

40 days ago, my absolute lymphocytes were 1951, and now they are 391. Neutrophils XXXXXXX from 2275 to 4483. The only think I have done different during this time is to stop taking a multivitamin because my B6 was high at (57) and my ferritin...

doctor1 MD

i am 64 year male on Atrovastatin 20mg x10 years, hypertensive on lisinopril 20 mg amlodipine 5 mg. Last 6 months
have lost 6kgs, Lft are deranged, since last 4 months have stopped Atrovastatin, CBC 4months back normal, All viral studies including HIV negative, Liver biopsy shows grade 2 hepatitis and stage 2 fibrosis with lymphoid proliferation.TSH 14.3 started Levothyroxine 50 mcg 3 weeks back,repeatCBC shows Lymphopenia, Decrease HB and Platelets,

doctor1 MD

My nephew 2year old weight now 10kg,was term 2.5kg born,is havingvchronic diarrhea since startedcweaning,got investigations done which shows wheat sensitivity test negative,but anti TTG moderately positive,and lactose sensitivity test positive, blood counts in normal limits except mild lymphopenia..please guide what treatment should be given and what type of diet can be given

doctor1 MD

sir now i am getting fits tablet zenretard 200 and another 1 tablets .now 2 times get zenretard 200 morning and night each 1 tablets .now 7 month no fifts no any problem.now i am married .but my wife dontknow about my seek..now any sideeffect and any problem for me sir.please advise me .i am now dubai.my wife is india now no kids .any problem for me and now ok for me please .. advise me sir.