Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
184 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high blood pressure

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Monish De

Oncologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2233 Questions

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Sep 2014 in Cancer
Question: my blood pressure is 161 over 89
I had a re ent scan and minimal plaque.

Is my pressure a problem and how can I have it without plaque
buildup?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
calcium channel blocker

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Since your blood pressure is 161/89 mm Hg, you need to take cilnidipine 5 mg tablet once daily in the morning after food as it is high. Please request your doctor to write a prescription for the same.

You can take the tablet in whole, with a glass of water. To achieve the best possible results, take your dose at the same time each day.

It is a calcium channel blocker prescribed for patients at risk of vascular damage caused by hypertension.

It helps to control high blood pressure by reduce the functioning of the body`s angiotensin receptors and also reduces plaque formation in blood.

Lifestyle changes, such as eating a healthy diet and exercising, are often the best treatment for plaque formation.

Regards

Dr De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Monish De 15 hours later
Given my bodyscan indicated minimal plaque build up

what can cause high blood pressure?

Kidney function ? Or other possible causes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Monish De 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
CT scan whole abdomen

Detailed Answer:
Hi

High blood pressure can be due to kidney problems, adrenal gland tumors, thyroid problems and alcohol abuse.

Since your bodyscan indicated minimal plaque build up i would recommend you do a CT scan of whole abdomen to check your condition of kidney and adrenal glands.

Regards
DR De
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Angiotensin

doctor1 MD

I was taking Cozaar 50 milligrams once a day for several years and the drug started not to agree with me and I developed symptoms that I believe...

doctor1 MD

i have been taking olmezest Am 40 for the past 15 days, facing side effects like fatique, back pain ,lower right abdomen pain, pls advise

doctor1 MD

I wanted to find out if Cozaar- Losartan Potassium chemical makeup containing Potassium salts be an irritant to the mucous membranes that line the...

doctor1 MD

I just started taking blood pressre medication. Considering all the different categories of meds and the meds in each category, how does a doctor...

doctor1 MD

Hi I suffer from high bp and I have been prescribed Ramipril tab. I am having side effect which extrem sticky cough i get all the time I also get...

doctor1 MD

My doctor suggested trying Losartan for my High Blood pressure.......I get a psoriasiform drug eruption from
ACE inhibitors, angiotensin receptor...

doctor1 MD

Hi, My SGPT level is increased to 91 and bilirubin has increased to 0.25, What are the causes of the increase of this parameters, I drink alcohol...