Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
134 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for high blood pressure while having UTI

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 7011 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 26 Aug 2016 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: On Tuesday I went to the doctor because I was very jittery, had occasional waves of nausea and just feeling really off. My BP was 165/107. I was diagnosed with a UT but I had no traditional symptoms. I was told my BP was high due to the infection. I was put on Batrim and took one on Tuesday and have been taking it twice daily since - it's a 10 day prescription. I don't have the nausea any more but today am somewhat jittery. Should the antibiotic already alleviated these symptoms? Or am I just expecting too much too soon?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 6 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome and thank you for asking on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would explain that Bactrim has already started its action against the UT infection.

But, it may need some days to get you free from this infection.

Besides, I would also recommend you to closely monitor your blood pressure. If your blood pressure is still high, you should discuss with your doctor on the possibility of starting anti-hypertensive therapy (if you are not actually taking any).

An urine bacterial culture would be necessary if your symptoms persist even after a couple of days, while on Bactrim.

Hope you will find this answer helpful!

Best wishes,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Ilir Sharka 21 minutes later
So, should I wait through the weekend continuing the bactrim and see if the symptoms subside or should I make an ER visitor?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka 19 minutes later
Brief Answer:
I would recommend waiting.

Detailed Answer:
Hello again!

I recommend waiting through the weekend for Bactrim to act.

Meanwhile, it is important to closely monitor your blood pressure.

Hope to have been helpful!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Bactrim

doctor1 MD

My nephew has a small pinpoint rash all over his body. He has had chicken pox a week ago which resolved and had a ear infection at the same time...

doctor1 MD

Ive only taken2 bactrim pills for a kidney infection and my pinky finger is red super hot and swollen and I have a few blotchy spots on my body. Im...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in my back. I have pain in my tesicle area. I am thristy at night after sleeping. No pain when I urinate no color. I have had 2 blood...

doctor1 MD

I developed my first UTI two years ago after having a one night thing with a new guy. We used a condom. I didn t have the infection treated right...

doctor1 MD

My wife has severe nausea/ vomiting since Tues. Went to ER on Wednesday and they released her with a prescription for antibiotics and anti-nausea....

doctor1 MD

I ran an ax into my leg about 4 inches above my ankle in the front. I did it Nov 17 and didn't get to Dr until Nov 22. Although I treated it with...

doctor1 MD

Dear Dr Shoman, You were right in your diagnosis. It seems that I have Prostatitis . I believe that the PSA and other tests revealed that there...