question-icon

Suggest treatment for high SGPT and SGOT levels

default
Posted on Wed, 15 Jun 2016
Question: Dear Doctor,

I am male 51, weighing 83 Kgs. regular in aerobics excercise from past 10 yrs. All parameters normal. SGPT, SGOT slightly high. casual smoker, almost regular social drinker. Regular check us every 6 months. under medication Omnitan-50 and Aztor 10 from past 6 years
yesterday did tmt , resulted- ST depression in V4, V5 upsloping.

please advise

XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ilir Sharka (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
I would explain as follows:

Detailed Answer:
Hello!

Welcome on HCM!

Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that in your case a mild increase of SGPT and SGOT may be explained by several factors as follows:

- Regular alcoholic drinks (leads to liver damages depending on the daily amount and duration of this habit);
- Sometimes Atorvastatin (Aztor) has been associated with increased liver enzymes and myopathy; which are expressed besides other symptomatology with increased SGPT and SGOT levels;
- Also, exaggerated physical exertion may lead to slight increase of the above enzymes

Coming to this point, I recommend trying to reduce/stop regular drinking and re-check again transaminases levels (SGPT & SGOT).

In addition, an abdominal ultrasound is recommended for further investigating liver structure and dimensions.

Also, if body weakness and muscle pain is present to check also other enzymes like:

- CPK.
- LDH

If an adverse muscle implication is suspected after that, it is rationale to reduce daily physical training, at least for a while.

Regarding TMT results, i would like to explain that there is nothing to worry about.

Up-sloping ST depressions are not considered pathological. It is not a sign of cardiac ischemia.

So, relax!

Meanwhile, as you actually have coronary risk factors (you are a smoker and hypertensive [on antihypertensive therapy], have dyslipidemia [on anti-cholesterol therapy] ), it is advisable to thoroughly investigate for any other risk factors like glucose metabolism disorder, etc.

You should check fasting blood glucose level and glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C).

At the end, I strongly encourage you to continue following a healthy life-style (healthy diet like Mediterranean diet), avoid smoking, decrease drinking habit and continue daily physical exertion.


Hope to have been helpful to you!

In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again!

Kind regards,

Dr. Iliri

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ilir Sharka

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 4618 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high SGPT and SGOT levels

Brief Answer: I would explain as follows: Detailed Answer: Hello! Welcome on HCM! Regarding your concern, I would like to explain that in your case a mild increase of SGPT and SGOT may be explained by several factors as follows: - Regular alcoholic drinks (leads to liver damages depending on the daily amount and duration of this habit); - Sometimes Atorvastatin (Aztor) has been associated with increased liver enzymes and myopathy; which are expressed besides other symptomatology with increased SGPT and SGOT levels; - Also, exaggerated physical exertion may lead to slight increase of the above enzymes Coming to this point, I recommend trying to reduce/stop regular drinking and re-check again transaminases levels (SGPT & SGOT). In addition, an abdominal ultrasound is recommended for further investigating liver structure and dimensions. Also, if body weakness and muscle pain is present to check also other enzymes like: - CPK. - LDH If an adverse muscle implication is suspected after that, it is rationale to reduce daily physical training, at least for a while. Regarding TMT results, i would like to explain that there is nothing to worry about. Up-sloping ST depressions are not considered pathological. It is not a sign of cardiac ischemia. So, relax! Meanwhile, as you actually have coronary risk factors (you are a smoker and hypertensive [on antihypertensive therapy], have dyslipidemia [on anti-cholesterol therapy] ), it is advisable to thoroughly investigate for any other risk factors like glucose metabolism disorder, etc. You should check fasting blood glucose level and glycosylated hemoglobin (HbA1C). At the end, I strongly encourage you to continue following a healthy life-style (healthy diet like Mediterranean diet), avoid smoking, decrease drinking habit and continue daily physical exertion. Hope to have been helpful to you! In case of any further uncertainties, feel free to ask me again! Kind regards, Dr. Iliri