question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP

default
Posted on Mon, 18 May 2015
Question: hello Dr
I suffer from high blood pressure. I am 47 years old. I have had episodes in which my pressure had gone up to 190/110. However my ECG, cardiogram, and CT scan have been normal. My pressure even dropped to 90/45 and i had to be rushed to hospital. I have this fear that something will happen to me. Every time i see the blood pressure instrument, my pulse shoots in excess of 130 increasing my blood pressure. I have a family history of heart problems. Otherwise it is always below 80. I take beta blocker nd losar 50. Please suggest what should i do. IS it serious
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Such fluctuations are not acceptable

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for your query.

Yes the reading of high blood pressure are quite dangerous but if reports are normal, calls for strict control of blood pressure. And maintain it around 135/85.

When did bp go low? Was it before treatment or after? and what was explanation given at hospital?

Please get back to me with details
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (34 minutes later)
pressure dropped after treatment. I was given serta and another drug which were discontinued after pressure dropped. HeadTable tilt test was conducted with similar results. Pressure dropped. Dr suggested not to get up and start walking suddenly. Also ensure that i dont get dehydrated. Than after pressure remains in range of 140/70 to 150/80 Since last 3 months. But problem is that i have developed phobia of pressure monitering instrument. The moment i get measured, my pulse jumps to 150 from a otherwise average 72 which i hve measured over a month now. I want solution for my phobia/ fear/anxiey.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (12 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Ok things look good

Detailed Answer:
ok That way things look good. yes, whenever you go through such sudden illness you do develop some fear but in your case it looks out of proportion and may need to psychiatrist. but as a off shoot I can suggest you treatment what we call flooding. That means do the task that produces fear repeatedly and your fear becomes less and less. so keep recording your BP daily multiple times till your heart rate response normalize.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (23 hours later)
Thanks a lot Dr. It has really helped. (Flooding) Pulse has come down from 150 to around 100 while measuring. Bp is around 150/70. I am closing the issue but will get back specifically to you if required again. Can i get ur address and contact no.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol (10 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
thanks I am blessed that I was helpful. I am not sure whether I am allowed to share my contact details here. but the website has my profile and all details
Thanks and regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Pradeep Vitta
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prabhakar C Koregol

Cardiologist, Interventional

Practicing since :1998

Answered : 427 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP

Brief Answer: Such fluctuations are not acceptable Detailed Answer: Hi and thanks for your query. Yes the reading of high blood pressure are quite dangerous but if reports are normal, calls for strict control of blood pressure. And maintain it around 135/85. When did bp go low? Was it before treatment or after? and what was explanation given at hospital? Please get back to me with details