question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP

default
Posted on Thu, 14 May 2015
Question: I am taking blood presser medication and my blood presser is 165 over 84 Is this way to high
doctor
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James (28 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
the top value (systolic) is too high

Detailed Answer:
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The top value (the systolic) is too high but the bottom value ( diastolic) is ok.

The blood pressure goals guidelines were released in 2014, called the JNC 8 guidelines.

For persons over the age of 60 , the goal is now a blood pressure of less than 150/90 unless there is diabetes or kidney disease.
If either of these is present then the goal is less than 140/90.

If you do not have diabetes or kidney disease then your aim is a blood pressure of less than 150/90.

This means that the top value is a little too high.

A change in dose , type or addition of medication would help to improve this.
It would decrease the diastolic as well but this would not be harmful to you unless it dropped to less than 60 which is not likely.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Michelle Gibson James

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 16811 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP

Brief Answer: the top value (systolic) is too high Detailed Answer: HI, thanks for using healthcare magic The top value (the systolic) is too high but the bottom value ( diastolic) is ok. The blood pressure goals guidelines were released in 2014, called the JNC 8 guidelines. For persons over the age of 60 , the goal is now a blood pressure of less than 150/90 unless there is diabetes or kidney disease. If either of these is present then the goal is less than 140/90. If you do not have diabetes or kidney disease then your aim is a blood pressure of less than 150/90. This means that the top value is a little too high. A change in dose , type or addition of medication would help to improve this. It would decrease the diastolic as well but this would not be harmful to you unless it dropped to less than 60 which is not likely. I hope this helps, feel free to ask any other questions