Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

171 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high BP with headaches,vomiting and head heaviness

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Shoaib Khan

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 9409 Questions

default
Posted on Mon, 4 Aug 2014 in General Health
Question: my mother is going through high BP 150/96 along with acute headache,vomiting tendency, head heaviness
I have acuvet 5mg
should I give her the medicine.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Can take the medication, if no help, doctor needed

Detailed Answer:
Hello ma'am and welcome.

Thank you for writing to us.

I have gone through your query and would like you to know that I am here to help. The medication acuvert (with active ingredient prochlorperazine) is mainly used for vertigo and associated symptoms. Although it is still unclear whether or not your mother is experiencing these symptoms due to vertigo as you have not reported symptoms like difficulty with balance and dizziness.

I would recommend a visit to the doctor, but for now she can take acuvert 5 mg. If at all her symptoms do not subside within a few hours (2-4), please report to a doctor as the issue could be an inner ear problem, hypertension, or even a cerebrovascular issue.

I hope you find my response helpful. Please feel free to write back to me for any further clarifications, I would be more than happy to help you.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Shoaib Khan 11 hours later
I had got my corn operated a month ago and this the current condition I have to get this to recover as quickly as I can as I have to travel I have been asked to put metrogyl P and nadoxin cream.
please help me out!!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Shoaib Khan 24 hours later
Brief Answer:
Healing same pace, cushion the region

Detailed Answer:
Hello once again and my deepest apologies for the delay as I was travelling and was in transit for quite some time with no access to the internet.

The usual treatment prescribed to promote healing include the use of antibiotics which have already been prescribed. What you can do to make traveling much more comfortable is to use a corn cushion easily available in any medical store. This will relieve the pressure off the area operated, and allow you to travel comfortably. Other than this you may also dress the area heavily to help relieve the pressure.

The healing process will go as it usually does ma'am, and antibiotics will work at their own pace so unfortunately we cannot rush that.

I hope your travel is comfortable, safe and full of fun. Wishing you nothing but the best.

Best wishes.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Acute headache

doctor1 MD

Hi, i am getting severe head-ache once in a week at least. I am suffering from this past 1year, but it became worse now. It use to go off if i take rest for sometime. But these days it became severe, especially when i travel in the flight, driving...

doctor1 MD

I do have migraine since 2 week, Please suggest treatment.

doctor1 MD

hello doctor rynne, my husband has been suffering from a headache (back of head, middle to base of the skull and the paid can be very severe), mild nausea (mostly morning), dizziness when he moves his head suddenly or bends over and fatigue . this...

doctor1 MD

I am 37years old male. I am suffering from acute headache 3-4 days per week for the last 4 years. My pain starts from occipital region and spread rapidly.If one day pain in right side then the next day in the left side. My house physician diagnosed it as migrane after consultation with brain scan.He was prescribed me recently as----Fludac 20 and vivax 25,but after completion of one month course the situation is same. Recently I am taking vasograin tablets(2 tab at a time) at the time of pain.After taking vasograin I am becoming verymuch week. Please suggest me, is it migrane or any other disease? Which medicine do you prescribed me to relief from acute pain.

doctor1 MD

My mother is having giddiness, acute headache, backside of the neck pain, and right eye has turned towards right side. when consulted one eye surgeon in nearby hospital they said there could be some damage happened in the head nerves due to high blood pressure. what shall we do now.please suggest