question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP readings while having anxiety attacks

default
Posted on Mon, 25 May 2015
Question: I was taking TALLZY 40 MG from last 2years but from last 2 months i hv been taking nebicard 5 mg as per doc advice. I hv acute anxity problem from last 10 years. My bp rises abnormally frequently due to my anixty problem especially at night and i used to rush to hospital. I can not even bear a rise of 140/90 i get nervous and my bp ri
ses more. Earlier when i was taking tallzy my bp some times goes below 110/70 BUT now it never goes below /80. Please advice me.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Ravi Soni (52 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Anxiety is becoming severe probably

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for writing through HCM.

I have read your query and understood your concerns. Tellzy 40 mg is a brand name of the drug telmisartan, which is a good antihypertensive.

Anxiety can cause rise in BP. You have said that you are suffering from the acute attacks of anxiety for last 10 years, so just want to ask you: have you ever visited a psychiatrist or taken any antidepressant drug to reduce the level of anxiety?

I usually deal many of such patients who have hypertension which becomes uncontrollable due to untreated anxiety. Person experiencing panic attacks should take antidepressant drug because it will reduce the anxiety by acting on neurotransmitter in brain. If anxiety remains untreated then it can cause rise in BP and other symptoms.

If you were my patient I would have given you benzodiazepine like clonazepam 0.25 mg twice a day along with Lexapro 10 mg at night. These drugs will reduce your anxiety level and then your BP would come under control. Clonazepam is not recommended for longer duration, so it would be stopped within a month. Lexapro will show it's effects after 15 days only.

So, I here recommend you to manage your anxiety with psychotropic drugs and for that you have to visit a good psychiatrist and ask for help.

Hope I have answered your query. If you have further query then I shall be happy to help.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Ravi Soni

Psychiatrist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 538 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP readings while having anxiety attacks

Brief Answer: Anxiety is becoming severe probably Detailed Answer: Hi, thanks for writing through HCM. I have read your query and understood your concerns. Tellzy 40 mg is a brand name of the drug telmisartan, which is a good antihypertensive. Anxiety can cause rise in BP. You have said that you are suffering from the acute attacks of anxiety for last 10 years, so just want to ask you: have you ever visited a psychiatrist or taken any antidepressant drug to reduce the level of anxiety? I usually deal many of such patients who have hypertension which becomes uncontrollable due to untreated anxiety. Person experiencing panic attacks should take antidepressant drug because it will reduce the anxiety by acting on neurotransmitter in brain. If anxiety remains untreated then it can cause rise in BP and other symptoms. If you were my patient I would have given you benzodiazepine like clonazepam 0.25 mg twice a day along with Lexapro 10 mg at night. These drugs will reduce your anxiety level and then your BP would come under control. Clonazepam is not recommended for longer duration, so it would be stopped within a month. Lexapro will show it's effects after 15 days only. So, I here recommend you to manage your anxiety with psychotropic drugs and for that you have to visit a good psychiatrist and ask for help. Hope I have answered your query. If you have further query then I shall be happy to help. Wish you good health.