question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP, nausea and tremors

default
Posted on Mon, 1 Jun 2015
Question: I have taken Cialis intermittently to reduce blood pressure when they get higher than I like(eg: 150/107) was the highest. 5mg Cialis seems to assist in reducing readings over a couple of days. I am also on Irbesartan and Hydrochlorothiazide for High blood Pressure. The Doctor gave me 20mg Cialis last visit so I took one and within an hour or so experienced slight nausea which has persisted overnight, and chills and shakes which are diminishing, a sensation of being "out of sorts" and generally "not quite right". Any comments?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (11 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Need to check blood pressure and heart rate

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

Have you measured your blood pressure and heart rate?
Did you take your daily Ibresartan and Hydrochlorthiazid today?

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (3 minutes later)
answers to your questions. bp 140/97 hr 78

irbesartan & Hcl taken as usual
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (10 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Welcome back

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

It is not a very good idea to take Cialis for blood pressure. Usually Cialis is indicated either for erectile dysfunction or for pulmonary hypertension.
You have taken quite big dose of Cialis, and I think your symptoms are connected to that. It's maximum effect lasts for a day, so I think you will start to feel better soon. I would advise you to lie down calm and take some water.
Anyway if you notice that you get worse I would advise you to refer to ER.

Hope I could help you

Wishing you good health

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP, nausea and tremors

Brief Answer: Need to check blood pressure and heart rate Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, Have you measured your blood pressure and heart rate? Did you take your daily Ibresartan and Hydrochlorthiazid today? Regards,