Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

165 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high BP, headache and nausea

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Harish Naik

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2008

Answered : 2613 Questions

default
Posted on Fri, 16 Oct 2015 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: My husband has been on 20 mg lisinopril for some time. Now experiencing erratic and sometimes sky-high blood pressure readings, headache and nausea. Doctor just gave him yesterday a 25 mg diuretic, but husband just doesn't feel well. Should we seek second opinion?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
Two drugs are used, when BP not controlled by single agent

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Welcome to HCM
I have gone through your query.
Lisinopril is an ACE inhibitor and works by relaxing blood vessels so that blood can flow more easily. diuretic causes you to make more urine, which helps your body get rid of extra salt and water.

Either the combination or two drugs are used when one drug is not controlling your blood pressure.

As you have mentioned that v your husband is not feeling well, what exactly are his symptoms. If you have doubt, you can consider second opinion. But when the blood pressure not controlled by single agent, combination of two drugs are used.

Hope this helps.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Harish Naik 14 minutes later
His condition includes wild fluctuations in blood pressure: Yesterday 167/92 and 179/87. Today 173/102 and 133/84. Same for the past week.

Over the weekend, he developed a headache that won't go away and a little nausea.

Generally, he doesn't feel like himself.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 13 hours later
Brief Answer:
Less likely to be due to Drugs

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Good to hear from you.

It does not appear to be due to medicines. I would suggest you to record BP every 3 hour in the same position.

When this headache and nausea started.
Hope this helps.
Take care


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,  

Recent questions on  Ace inhibitor

doctor1 MD

Hello, what s the difference between Eritel LN80 ( Telmisartan 80 mg & cilnidipine 10 mg tablets) & Teram H5 (Telmisartan 40 mg, Ramipril 5 mg, hydrochlorathiazide 12.5 mg). Which is better? My mom feels extreme headache after having Eritel ln 80 whereas Teram H5 did not have such effect. She is a patient of High BP, Diabetes & recently diagnosed with Thyroid.

doctor1 MD

Hi, I just started taking lisinopril 9 days ago. I am on Arimidex for breast cancer, 11 months, also Intenzyme Forte (proteolytic enzyme supplement, 7 mos..) I was fine until I started lisinopril. Blurry vision, dizziness. Couan you enlighten me. Thank you

doctor1 MD

I am using under my doctor s advice Norspan 20 mg patches & Lyrica 75 mg. I have reduced my Norspan from 20mg plus 10 mg per week and Lyrica 600 mg daily to try to combat a feeling of constant tiredness, but to no effect. I am taking these drugs because of a diagnosis many years ago of CFS & Fibrimyalgia, not exacerbated by Spinal Stenosis an d collapsing Disks. A surgeon opperated on L#-$-% clamping rods to these vertebrae, but the pain has only become worse. I have CAD CABGs in 1981, 1997 & a Stent in 2006. I have some lung problems as well as complex Apneas. I have Atrial Fibrilation with my puilse rate jumping anywhere from 200 to 30 bpm. IO now have a pacemaker inserted to keep my lower level at about 70. I will bne 80 on Dec. 7 My Total Cholesterol is around 5.0 or lower (Au). I have Type II Diabetes. I am wondering is there is any prospect of my doctor prescribing any pain killers more effective than my current treatment. My BP is usually between 100 & 127 over between 50 & 60. I take a low dose (4mg) of perindopril. Regards Bill Pil;grim

doctor1 MD

I have a red patchy place on top of each foot. It looks like a mild rash, but is not raised and does not itch. It seems to have come up suddenly. I recently took 50 mg minocycline for eye infection for a duration of two weeks and am on lisinopril/hctz 20/12.5 for hypertension (for 10 years now). I am 57 yr old male, slightly overweight (6ft., 195 lbs.). What do you think of the red skin areas on the top of my feet?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I am 39 years old and recently i have seen fluctuations in my blood pressure values. I have got it checked for a week, they were fluctuating around 150/110, 140/100, 140/105 ...I do not have any previous health issues and not using any...

doctor1 MD

As part of a workup for moderate hypertension, presently well-controlled by drugs (see below) my bloodwork (which is otherwise normal, along with normal urinalysis and 24h urine) showed elevated plasma renin at 101 mg/L with an upright time of two...

doctor1 MD

Hi sir, mine LVEF is 30% to 35% what food I have to follow