question-icon

Suggest Treatment For High BP Before A Cataract Opertaion

default
Posted on Mon, 23 Jan 2017
Question: My father is 89 years old. 2 years back he was diagnosed with High BP when he had to undergo cataract operation for the Left and Right eye two years back.
He has been taking Nebistar 5 since then- two times a day.
Two days back he developed food allergy ( vomiting and uneasiness ) and was medicated for it.His pressure then was 180/90. He has recovered now from food allergy.
When he went for review today, the pressure reading was 155/80. He has been asked to take Nebistar 150mg for 5 days in the night only.
My query is - is it okay to take that high a dose by my father? Once his pressure stablises, can he revert back to Nebistar 5 or continue with the high dosage.
My father moderates his food intake, walks as much as he can. He is 5 feet 10 inches tall and weighs 69 kg. We are vegetarian. He is not Diabetic and has no other illness as of date.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (37 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
150mg is not a dose for Nebistar

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist from Fortis Hospital.
Nebistar is a drug which contains active ingredient Nebivolol. Its maximum dose is 10mg/day. It comes in 2.5 & 5mg tablet.
150mg is not a dose of it. Never never take this much. You must have confused it with some other medication. I think it must be Tab Ranitidine which comes in 150mg & also used for allergy.
So please check it again for the proper medicine.
If you have any further queries, I'll be happy to help you.
Regards
Dr Sameer Maheshwari
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (2 hours later)
Happy day Doctor,
Many many Thanks, Doctor.
Sorry for getting the name of the medicine wrong. I checked with my father again. He said it was Histafree 120mg. He said that the doctor had asked him to take Nebistar also.
I guess I shall be a little more careful here after.
Once again Thanks a lot Doctor.
With kind regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (15 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Thanks

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Welcome back.
I really got worried when you said that dose. I remember a incidence when one of our patients mistakenly took very high dose of a medicine & than had to be admitted.
So be careful. If you have any query ask your doctor multiple time without any hesitation.
So take care of yourself & your father.
Have a happy day :)
Regards
Dr Sameer Maheshwari
YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (26 minutes later)
Happy Day Doctor,
Many Many THANKS for that wonderful reply.
Yes, I shall check with the doctor a couple of times here after.
Wishing you a Very Happy and Cheerful New Year.
With kind regards,
XXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Sameer Maheshwari (1 minute later)
Brief Answer:
Happy New Year

Detailed Answer:
Hi,
Wishing you a happy & prosperous new year.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Sameer Maheshwari

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 818 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Suggest Treatment For High BP Before A Cataract Opertaion

Brief Answer: 150mg is not a dose for Nebistar Detailed Answer: Hi, This is Dr Sameer, cardiologist from Fortis Hospital. Nebistar is a drug which contains active ingredient Nebivolol. Its maximum dose is 10mg/day. It comes in 2.5 & 5mg tablet. 150mg is not a dose of it. Never never take this much. You must have confused it with some other medication. I think it must be Tab Ranitidine which comes in 150mg & also used for allergy. So please check it again for the proper medicine. If you have any further queries, I'll be happy to help you. Regards Dr Sameer Maheshwari