question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP and weight gain

default
Posted on Thu, 17 Aug 2017
Question: My mother's age is 61.she is a high BP patient. She used to take Exlo 2.5 mg. Recently, she changed the BP tablet to Tazloc 40 mg, as advised by the doctor. But she observed sudden increase in 5kg from 66 to 71. Weight gain. She has also lifestyle changes after retirement recently. Is this a cause of concern? Can this be because of medicine changed. Please advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Vaishalee Punj (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Weight gain can be from many causes

Detailed Answer:
Hi
Thanks for your query.

If you tell me the exact date of change of medicine and start of weight gain, I will be better able to corelate. If it medicine related, it has to happen after start of medicine and it has to be a known side effect of it. Weight gain is not a known side effect of tazloc. Eslo 2.5mg is amlodipine and causes fluid retention.
Therefore this weight gain is not related to BP medicines.

We have to look for medical causes of weight gain. Some common causes are overeating due to stress, less exercise after retirement, depression, fluid retention in body, hypothyroidism, diabetes, etc. Some basic blood tests can rule these out.

If this weight gain is not associated with other symptoms like loss of interest in daily activities, tiredness, fever, swelling in body, etc, it can be watched for some time. Lifestyle measures can be taken like daily exercise, less fatty foods, etc.

Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further.
Dr Vaishalee
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Vaishalee Punj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2003

Answered : 2749 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP and weight gain

Brief Answer: Weight gain can be from many causes Detailed Answer: Hi Thanks for your query. If you tell me the exact date of change of medicine and start of weight gain, I will be better able to corelate. If it medicine related, it has to happen after start of medicine and it has to be a known side effect of it. Weight gain is not a known side effect of tazloc. Eslo 2.5mg is amlodipine and causes fluid retention. Therefore this weight gain is not related to BP medicines. We have to look for medical causes of weight gain. Some common causes are overeating due to stress, less exercise after retirement, depression, fluid retention in body, hypothyroidism, diabetes, etc. Some basic blood tests can rule these out. If this weight gain is not associated with other symptoms like loss of interest in daily activities, tiredness, fever, swelling in body, etc, it can be watched for some time. Lifestyle measures can be taken like daily exercise, less fatty foods, etc. Hope it helps. Let me know if I can assist you further. Dr Vaishalee