Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

132 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high BP and tingling numbness in feet

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4361 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 29 Oct 2015 in Kidney Conditions
Question: Hi, My hubby i 45 years old, for past two month he is constantly on high BP ranging from 130 /90 to 145/100 and at times going to 152/103. We got all his test done which showed normal reports. He is taking Telma H for the BP. He also had acidity problem which is now under control. However he is experiencing numbness and tickling on his feet for past 15 days. What would you suggest
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Uncontrolled hypertension

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

From the details you have given me it looks like your husband is having uncontrolled hypertension and tab telma h is not enough for it. I suggest to add a calcium channel blocker like amlodipine 5 mg once in the morning along with telma h.

The tingling of the leg is a unrelated issue. In order to help you I need a few more details

1. was his blood sugars tested anytime ?
2. Is he a vegetarian ?
3. is he able to feel hot and cold while taking bath over the feet ?
4. what is his weight and height ?

Please get back to me I am awaiting Your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Neel Kudchadkar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 12 hours later
The tingling of the leg is a unrelated issue. In order to help you I need a few more details

1. was his blood sugars tested anytime ? yes,15 days back, the test are normal
2. Is he a vegetarian ?- non-vegetarian
3. is he able to feel hot and cold while taking bath over the feet ?- yes he feels it
4. what is his weight and height ? - Height 5.7 weight 86 kgs
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 26 hours later
Brief Answer:
Peripheral neuropathy

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back to me, I am sorry for the short delay in my reply to you.

Here are my suggestions.

The tingling and numbness is not related to hypertension itself. It could be related to the tablet telma h, electrolyte disturbance is often seen in patients on hydrocholothiazide which causes tingling and numbness. This is how you should go about it

1. Get electrolytes done, sodium, potassium and calcium
2. I would also want him to get tested for vit b12 levels, low vitamin b 12 can cause such issues
3. If the above two are normal then please get a nerve conduction test done
4. Tab Pregabalin 75 reduces the tingling and numbness. I usually prescribe 1 tablet at night


I hope I was of help, I am once again sorry for the delay in my reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 37 minutes later
hIS ELCTROLYTES ARE normal it was done recently. I think we will go for a nerve conduction test, could u also tell me Tab Pregbalin to be taken for how many days

Thank u
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Pregabalin after nerve conduction test

Detailed Answer:
Hello

I would want you to wait till the nerve conduction study for starting this drug.
Tab Pregabalin 75 is taken at night time after dinner, for the effect to be seen it takes about 7 days

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication ,   ,  

Recent questions on  Nerve

doctor1 MD

Hi I recently had spinal surgery and whilst all was great thereafter I have developed little lumps in the veins in my lower forearm and am having burning sensations in my wrists above my palm more severe at night than during the day.I am female aged 57, height 1.6 and weigh 62 kls. I have enjoyed remarkable health and eat sensibly. I do not like taking medication but am currently taking 6 Myprodol per day to control the burning pain in my wrists. I have had a Nerve conduction study to check for carpel tunnel and also a sensory nerve test and no compression on nerves detected. I

doctor1 MD

working this morning - dog i and out- hot in bathroom with bowel movement and heart beating fast and head pounding hard. I have a frontal problem with my heart and blood pressure issues .Have 3 rod in back and 6 screws plus another nerve damage to another 5 or 6 spinal nerve damage?????

doctor1 MD

Hi thanks for taking time to share.
I have a pinched nerve in my foot following an injury/scar. the sensation is similar to how mortons nueroma is descibed. is there a way for me to non surgically heal the nerve or to permanently numb or kill the nerve without damaging anything else?
thanks again
Aether

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Hi, my wife, 71, had a sudden heat flash in her torso(no where else) and a general overall sense of unease or shakiness as she described it twice this morning that lasted less than 5minutes. She has clammy skin and other than that no other...

doctor1 MD

Sir my papa is now 45 and he is suffering from last 2 year in nerv disabilyties. he is ok now, but his words are not clear as ours and his right side hand is not working as well. Is physiotherapy is the only treatment of this? What can I do ? Please help me.