• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for high BP and stress

default
Posted on Thu, 10 Aug 2017 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Question: I keep reading that heavy weights can hurt your heart especially the aorta due to high blood pressure. I like weight lifting. Do you thing moderately heavy weights like 220lb of squat and deadlift,
185 lb of bench press and 135 lb of shoulders press can give heart problem to a healthy individual that does weight lifting regularly but not too often like twice a week. I think the blood pressure of a fit male should not rise very much with such weight, and the articles refer to extremely heavy weights e,g 700lb. Is this correct or am I wrong? I would like your contribution on my thoughts!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Aashish Raghu 30 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Depends on pre-existing heart function

Detailed Answer:
Hi there

Thanks for the query

Lifting heavy weights is like any other form of physical stress which can put a load on the heart.

If you do already have shortness of breath due to the Asthma, it is better to restrict the weight lifting to comfortable boundaries.

Some people already have weak hearts and they can give up suddenly especially in cases of Cardiomyopathy.

Do get your blood pressure and ECG done to rule out any dormant or pre-existing heart condition before moving forward.

I hope I have answered your query.

I will be available to answer your follow up queries.

Regards,

Dr.Aashish Raghu

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Aashish Raghu

Orthopaedic Surgeon

Practicing since :2011

Answered : 5191 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Asthma

doctor1 MD

Hello how long does it take to stop coughing after champix i took them for 8days my noise started running like badly then I thought my asthma start...

doctor1 MD

My granddaughter is 4 y 5 m and is being given duolin and flohale50 inhalers and montair 4mg tab for chest congestion and wheezing. Also, nasonex...

doctor1 MD

I am an Asthama patient. I want to know Deriphyllin is antibiotic. Is there any harm of using daily. I am using Tiova inhaler and Foracort 400...

doctor1 MD

hi my name is dhruv and i use suffer from asthama but as gradually asthma is gone my skin has became itchy from past 3 yrs and desease is called...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

Good Morning, I am caregiver for my Father who is 95. He has asthma , COPD, just had a stent inserted in his right aortic valve and is due to have...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, Need your expert advice here,request you to please guide me on this and let me know the further process Medical history 1. Bronchitis...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

152 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Aashish Raghu
  • Q - Suggest treatment for loss of movement in left arm post injury

  • Q - What causes stabbing pain behind left breast while breathing?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for knee pain

  • Q - What causes painful legs while walking in a person with peripheral...

  • Q - Is weight training advisable 2 weeks after a shot for trigger finger?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in legs after exercising

  • Q - Suggest treatment for sharp pain in the heels

  • Q - Suggest treatment for tibia pain, weakness and memory loss

  • Q - What causes severe discoloration and swelling in left leg?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left-sided back and hip pain

backtotop2