Suggest treatment for high BP and stomach ulcers

default
Posted on Wed, 19 Apr 2017 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Question: I take lipitor 10 mg for slightly high blood pressure. I also take Concerta 64mg for ADHD.

I missed Concerta for a day and took it yeaterday afternoon, couldnt sleep last night.

Had thses issues

Is this a stomach ulcer or heart issue? After I woke up last night I had these issues.

Burp
Pain under breast bone
Nausea
Tight chest
Uncomfortable
Stomach pain
Lower back pain
Have to move or walk
Light headed or dizzy
Anxiety and can't calm down feeling
Tight around neck, hunched over a bit
Loud noises bother me
Don't want to talk
Irritated easy
Bloated
Toes numb after a while
Feel much better after burping

Took a pain pill, no change, two advil later and no change, anti acid tablets no change, peptobismol and no change

Went to the store and got chewable asprin and took 300mg feel a bit better and walking

If i sit still i have pain

Pushing in on my stomach a little above the belly button makes it not hurt as much.

No arm pain, no jaw pain.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 41 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can be cardiac or gastric.

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic for your query,
I am Dr Rishu Saxena and will be answering your questions.

Firstly both cardiac and gastric symptoms often overlap each other hence they are very difficult to differenciate, just on the basis of history.

However retrosernal pain(behind breast bone) with dizziness can be suggestive of angina.But again heartburn due to gastritis can cause retrosternal pain.

Though Classical angina is usually retrostenal but most of the symptoms you have are highly suggestive of Dyspepsia and gastritis.

You have not responded to any of the medicines used in gastric issues but have reported feeling better taking an antiplatelet.This drifts the differential diagnosis again toward it being a cardiac issue.

To be on safe side i would initilly advice you to go for two baseline tests of cardiology to rule out possibility of coronary artery disease.
2d echo-Wall motion of heart can be seen.Any gross ischemia to any part of heart would be reflected.
Stress test-Monitoring of vitals and ecg would be done while you run on a tread mill.Any ischemia would be reflected in form of ST-T changes.

Combined together the chances to rule out coronary artery disease are as high as 85%.
Once cardiac issue is ruled out medication can be given for treating gastritis and acid peptic disorders.An upper gastro intestinal tract endoscopy can be done to rule out possibility of ulcers or Hpylori infection.

Thanks and follow up with reports.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rishu Saxena 3 hours later
I just took two anti acid tablets and a pill for bloating and gas, still no relief, same feeling. Should I go see a primary doctor or the ER?

I feel like I have anxiety and dont want to be around people right now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rishu Saxena 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow-up

Detailed Answer:
Hi again,

Yes, go to the emergency room immediately.

As pain is there from last night it can be unstable angina.
You should go to the Emergency room.

Take Care

Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rishu Saxena

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 696 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
Drug/Medication

Recent questions on  Stomach ulcer

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I m a 24 year old girl and I have been suffering fro frequent stomachitis. It has happened to me thrice in last one year. I also had...

doctor1 MD

Is there a reason I vomit on a morning the week leading up to my period? My mum and sister both suffer from chronic stomach ulcers (diagnosed in...

doctor1 MD

I was on a master cleanse for about 14 days. I ended the cleanse but, did not do the ease off that I was suppose to...I just started eating. Since...

doctor1 MD

I have stomach ulcer for about 15 year. If I don t consump medicine like Omeprazole or other medicine to control my acidity, it is not possible to...

doctor1 MD

A co-worker was fine one minute..then suddenly said she didn't feel well. Moments later, she passed out for a minute or two. We shook her awake and...

doctor1 MD

I am a 72 yr old female. For the past week, I have been suffering on and off with upper posterior thigh muscle spasms, together with a knife-like...

doctor1 MD

I am 78 years old and in reasonably good condition for that age. I have been taking prilasec anti-acid 30 mg a day for years --lately even with...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

123 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2