question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP and intermittent dizziness

default
Posted on Tue, 19 May 2015
Question: Hi Doctor,

Recently High BP has been deducted as I put on Ambulatory BP monitoring and few reading at the afternoon time are high that is in the range of 140 to 160 by 60 to 90. Doctor advised me to take optidoz once in a day and rivotril hlf aafter breakfast and one at night.

Some times I feels am losing my body and my pulse rate are also high around 90. I have done with my echo every thing is normal and also ECG done thrice came normal.

What should I do as i feel little dizziness sometimes as well. doctor advised to go for some other test as well like LFT RFT, thyroid. Do you suggest me for any other thing which i should go for. Am very concerned just 26 years old.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Nishad BN (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Readjustment of medication is needed.

Detailed Answer:
Hi

Thank you for asking HCM.

I have gone through your query. Readjustment in your medications will make you better. In my opinion diuretic hydrochlorthiazide a content of optidoz won't be needed for you. And betablockers instead of this will make you much better.

Optidoz has combination of amlodipine , telmisartan and hydrochorthiazide. I would suggest taking betablockers like metaprolol or nebivalol along with telmisartan.

Your BP shoot up is most likely due to anxiety. So taking anxiolytics for short term will be helpful. For this alprazolam or clonazepam will be helpful. Stress relaxing exercises like breathing exercises also might benefit you. You can sit relaxed and take deep breaths.

If possible please upload your reports including ambulatory BP measurement.

Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear.
Thanks.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Shanthi.E
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Nishad BN

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 5363 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP and intermittent dizziness

Brief Answer: Readjustment of medication is needed. Detailed Answer: Hi Thank you for asking HCM. I have gone through your query. Readjustment in your medications will make you better. In my opinion diuretic hydrochlorthiazide a content of optidoz won't be needed for you. And betablockers instead of this will make you much better. Optidoz has combination of amlodipine , telmisartan and hydrochorthiazide. I would suggest taking betablockers like metaprolol or nebivalol along with telmisartan. Your BP shoot up is most likely due to anxiety. So taking anxiolytics for short term will be helpful. For this alprazolam or clonazepam will be helpful. Stress relaxing exercises like breathing exercises also might benefit you. You can sit relaxed and take deep breaths. If possible please upload your reports including ambulatory BP measurement. Hope this may help you. Let me know if anything not clear. Thanks.