question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP and insomnia

default
Posted on Fri, 7 Dec 2018
Question: I have been awake for 5 days with maybe 2 hours of sleep at night but only in 15 minute periods my legs and arms are jumping and tingling and I am hot then cold I just got over a severe UTI and I have two kidney stones that are non obstructive and I am unsure if I have passed them or not I am in all over body pain and feel very out of it but cannot fall to sleep

My blood pressure is 150/75
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (30 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Insomnia needs medical attention.

Detailed Answer:

Hello,

I am sorry to hear about your condition. You have insomnia along with high blood pressure. Certain medication like Zolpidem (prescription medicine) can provide relief. I would insist you to visit a doctor without any further delay.

Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I could help further.

Regards,
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (13 minutes later)
I cannot sleep because my legs are restless....would gabapentin work for the restless legs and cause me to possibly get some sleep?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha (2 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Gabapentin could work.

Detailed Answer:

Hi,

Gabapentin could work but clinical evaluation is still advisable.

Hope I have answered your query.

Regards,
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha
General & Family Physician
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :1954

Answered : 4469 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP and insomnia

Brief Answer: Insomnia needs medical attention. Detailed Answer: Hello, I am sorry to hear about your condition. You have insomnia along with high blood pressure. Certain medication like Zolpidem (prescription medicine) can provide relief. I would insist you to visit a doctor without any further delay. Hope I have answered your query. Let me know if I could help further. Regards, Dr. Prof. Kunal Saha General & Family Physician