question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP and high pulse rate

default
Posted on Sat, 23 May 2015
Question: My wife is havingbproblems controlling her blood pressure of late. Her pulsenright now is 104. How dangerous s this?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan (55 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
It is not dangerous for a short time

Detailed Answer:
Dear Sir,

High heart rates, such as 104 bpm are not desirable, but are not dangerous for short time. It can lead to complications if they last for a long time, such as for months, years.
If her doctor has made changes recently, I would advise you to wait 10-14 days to have maximal effect of the medications. In case her high blood pressure or high heart rate persist after 14 days, I would advise you to see your doctor to discuss the possibilities of making some changes in her medications.


Hope I could help you

Wishing a good health to your wife

In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lilit Baghdasaryan

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2007

Answered : 1536 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP and high pulse rate

Brief Answer: It is not dangerous for a short time Detailed Answer: Dear Sir, High heart rates, such as 104 bpm are not desirable, but are not dangerous for short time. It can lead to complications if they last for a long time, such as for months, years. If her doctor has made changes recently, I would advise you to wait 10-14 days to have maximal effect of the medications. In case her high blood pressure or high heart rate persist after 14 days, I would advise you to see your doctor to discuss the possibilities of making some changes in her medications. Hope I could help you Wishing a good health to your wife In case of further questions don't hesitate to ask Regards,