question-icon

Suggest treatment for high BP and dizziness

default
Posted on Wed, 16 Dec 2015
Question: hi Dr, am 35 yrs old and noticed I was feeling dizzy tis morn. so if decided to check my bp.znd I found out it went up to 140/102.what went wrong? and what can I take to mk it normal again?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Following answer to your query.

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thank you for asking!
I read your query and understood your concerns.

Your symptoms especially dizziness isn't related to the measured BP (140/102 mmHg) and other causes should be blamed for dizziness.

The most probable causes of dizziness and slightly elevated diastolic BP are:
- Viral infection
- Inner ear disease

If you were my patients I would recommend as follows:
- Reduce salt intake
- Reduce alcohol and caffeine intake
- Quit smoking and stop drinking energy drinks
- Eat a healthy diet reach in fresh vegetables and fruits low in diary products
- Eat potassium reach fruits (banana, kiwi, plums, oranges, etc.)
- Increase physical activity
- Reduce unnecessary stress
These measures all together will help to stabilize the BP.

Only if your BP levels will grow further and will be accompanied by headache, dyspnea and chest pain, you should go to ER for an immediate evaluation and treatment. Otherwise, you should schedule an appointment with your primary care doctors to find out what is causing your symptoms.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
p.s: If you have more questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (2 hours later)
hi Dr, what kind of viral disease can raise my bp?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (4 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

First of all I would like to explain how a virus infection may be the cause of hypertension. Viral infection is responsible for inflammation, tachycardia and increased cardiac work which all together cause a slight hypertension.

There's a strong evidence that some of the following viruses may be responsible for hypertension, including:
- Cyto Megalo viruses (CMV)
- Herpes symplex
- HIV

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (8 hours later)
I tink mine is just accumulated stress and i hardly sleep even at nyt. I ve no headache and no pain in the chest whatsoever. my Dr recommended nitrezepam 5mg.as of tis morn my reading was 120/93.what do u tink?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (8 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice...

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Sleep disorders and accumulated stress may be also the cause of your symptoms and hypertension. This is why adding benzodiazepines (Nitrezepam) on your therapy is of help in reducing stress level, improve your sleep quality and by doing so they relieve your symptoms and stabilize the BP.

Moreover, I would like to suggest drinking chamomile tea in order to reduce anxiety and improve your sleep quality.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Benard Shehu (17 hours later)
kk Dr. had all the viral test done and was all negative.blood count is 39%.blood sugar is 4.2mmol.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Benard Shehu (6 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Following advice.

Detailed Answer:
Hi back,

Since viral infection were excluded (with blood analysis which resulted normal including glucose levels), than your symptoms most likely are related to anxiety and insomnia.

This is why you should continue using benzodiazepines (Nitrazepam) and should contact a psychologist to deal with anxiety and insomnia.

Hope this will be of help!
Wish you health!
Dr. Shehu
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Benard Shehu

Cardiologist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2257 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for high BP and dizziness

Brief Answer: Following answer to your query. Detailed Answer: Hi and thank you for asking! I read your query and understood your concerns. Your symptoms especially dizziness isn't related to the measured BP (140/102 mmHg) and other causes should be blamed for dizziness. The most probable causes of dizziness and slightly elevated diastolic BP are: - Viral infection - Inner ear disease If you were my patients I would recommend as follows: - Reduce salt intake - Reduce alcohol and caffeine intake - Quit smoking and stop drinking energy drinks - Eat a healthy diet reach in fresh vegetables and fruits low in diary products - Eat potassium reach fruits (banana, kiwi, plums, oranges, etc.) - Increase physical activity - Reduce unnecessary stress These measures all together will help to stabilize the BP. Only if your BP levels will grow further and will be accompanied by headache, dyspnea and chest pain, you should go to ER for an immediate evaluation and treatment. Otherwise, you should schedule an appointment with your primary care doctors to find out what is causing your symptoms. Hope this will be of help! Wish you health! Dr. Shehu p.s: If you have more questions, please don't hesitate to ask me again.