Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps

160 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for high ALT levels

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Anshul Varshney

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 3072 Questions

default
Posted on Sat, 23 Aug 2014 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Question: my husbands ALT (SGPT) is 49.00 and should be 0-45. what is that and what does is mean? also his cholesterol/HDL Colesterol Ratio is 6.84 and should be 0.0-150. what does that mean? His TRIGLYCERIDES are 670-00 MG?DL and should be 50-130. Last his his LDL Colesterol is SUFA MG?DL and should be 50-130. Please help me understand what all this means. Thank you very much!
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 57 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
Welcome to HCM. I am Dr Anshul Varshney. I understand your concern.
Slight rise in ALT levels signifies an acute insult to liver. That can be due to fatty liver, pain killer abuse, viral hepatitis, alcohol intake.
He has very high triglycerides level and LDL level which are bad cholesterol. This signifies that he is at risk of heart attack and stroke.
I need a few details to help you better:
1. Does he consume alcohol? If yes how much?
2. Any history of diabetes or Hypertension?
3. Any medicines he takes for any disease?
4. Is he taking any medicine for cholesterol?
5. Is he taking any pain killers?
6. Any problems he has? Why did you get him tested?
7. Is he overweight?
8. Does he smoke?
Revert with these details preferably in point wise manner for a better help.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 13 minutes later
He does not drink and never has. No history of diabetes or hypertension that we know of. He takes no medications for anything. I had him tested to get a life insurance policy. He is not overweight. He does not smoke, however he used to dip for 20 years. He quit dipping 2 years ago.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 18 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail Follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
With such high levels he is at risk of many diseases.
I would advise you to get his following investigations:
1. Ultrasound abdomen to rule out fatty liver.
2. Viral markers.

I would advise you to give him low cholesterol , low fat diet. He should exercise daily.
He should be started on medicines for such high triglycerides levels. A combination of Atorvastatin and Fenofibrate would help him.
He should get this work up to rule out Non Alcoholic Steatohepatitis (NASH).
Review with his reports.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Anshul Varshney 54 minutes later
could he have cancer or could he die from this. how necessary is it for him to be treated. We have no medical insurance and can't afford testing
doctor
Answered by Dr. Anshul Varshney 3 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Detail follows.

Detailed Answer:
Dear Friend.
No this is not cancer. You don't worry for that.
He is at risk of heart disease and stroke because of dyslipidemia. He should be started on treatment.
If you can't afford to get tested at least you can ask your doctor to start him on the treatment advised.
He would be fine once his cholesterol levels come back to normal.
If you have any further query please ask me.
Stay Healthy.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,   ,  
Lab Tests
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Ldl

doctor1 MD

Hi, Can you please check my blood, ecg and usg reports and let me know on which areas should I take care? Also, any suggestions on any specific diet to control the problem areas and medications if any?

doctor1 MD

Hi, I have high triglycerides (360 mg/dl). Also Vitamin D3 is less 7.5 ng/ml. Let me know if I need to use any medicine. Attached the blood report. Thanks, XXXX

doctor1 MD

please look on attached report what is hilited and what is cause

doctor1 MD

my husband recently got examined for company meedical test (age 37/ height 170/ wt 60) . his cholestrol level is 238 & LDL cholestrol was 152.6. also when tested for cardiac ischemia it was positive(the stress depression > 2 but it was recovered later). i jst want to knw is this a severe problem & can it be brought to normal?

doctor1 MD

Good morning from East London, South Africa.

Could you please tell me if there is a LDL particle size test that one could request the Laboratories to perform in order to determine whether one is more likely to be predisposed to atherogenesis.

Jennifer Posthumus

doctor1 MD

Dr My Lipid Profile is : Chol - 169, LDL 113, HDL 30. TMT report says mild positive , Max worked attined 7.6 mets, exercise duration 6.22 min, THR 176 HR achieved 89% max BP 170/80 . I am 47 Yr old indian male. I show this report to my physician. He says it is more than mild positive. your comment please.

doctor1 MD

Hi, iam a 50 year old lady and a spinster. I have been taking avas 10 mg for the past two years for my high cholestrol levels. Though the levels have come down now, it is (LDL) is 153 which the doctoe says is high. I had recently gone for a health check up where my ECG showed some abnormality in V3 and V6 nodes. I was advised a TMTand did it for 8 minutes. The TMT says CSA is positive for inducible myocardial ischemia and 0.5mm st dep in inferior and V3-V6 leads noted during exercise and recovery. I do not have any other problems. Kinly advise me.