• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hiatus hernia

default
Posted on Thu, 21 Aug 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i am having hitus hernia & high level of amylase (224) with reflex asophsities. pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 29 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Acute Pancreatitis and Hiatus hernia

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for the query

Hiatus hernia most of the time is treated conservatively by medical management. However in order to help you I need to understand your condition better, please get back to me with the following

1. What were your symptoms and from how long has it been there?
2. When were these tests done?
3. Please furnish the usg abdomen report ( if it was done)
4. How often do you consume alcohol? Is there any history of gall stones?
5. Please mention the medications you are on currently

Please get back to me, I am awaiting your reply

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 1 hour later
1.I am having severe pain in my left side upper abdomen below last & second last left ribs.sometimes it goes to my back. it is lasts from 6 - 7 years.
2.Two month back.
3. diagnoses Hiatus hernia.
4. twice a week. sometime thrice a week. No history of gallstone.
5. Pantocid dsr occasionally.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 16 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back. I am sorry for the short delay in my response, I was on call at my hospital

Here are my suggestions to you.

The fact that you have pain in the left upper side of the abdomen means that your hiatus hernia is causing the symptoms, you will have to be treated for it in the following way
1. Do not consume milk, milk products, spicy food and oily food
2. Higher amylase level means that 2 months ago you had pancreatitis most probably due to the alcohol intake, I advice you to drink as occasionally as possible and in moderation, alcohol also aggravates the symptoms of hiatus hernia. On the days you are consuming alcohol I strongly suggest you to take Pantocid DSR
3. Smaller 4-5 meals are better than consuming 3 large meals
4. While sleeping, the head end should be slightly raised, complete supine position will cause more acid reflux
5. I usually advice my patients pantoprazole with cintapride twice daily before food, it has given good results. It popularly comes as Tab Contodac. It has to be taken continuously for 15 days and then once a day

I hope I was of help, if you have any further queries please get back to me. I am once again sorry for my short delay in my response.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Bhagyalaxmi Nalaparaju
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 4 hours later
My GGT is 66.pls advise.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Follow up

Detailed Answer:
Hello

Thanks for getting back

GGT is a liver enzyme test it is usually elevated when there is a viral infection of the liver or when large quantities of alcohol is consumed. Your GGT is normal. You will not require any further treatment or investigation in this regard.

Regards
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha

Nephrologist

Practicing since :2009

Answered : 4360 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Dsr

doctor1 MD

Hi doctor my amh level is .69 my age is 30 doctor suggested me ovigyn_ DSR will be help full for amh level increase or not

doctor1 MD

my grandmother aged 85 yrs was suffering from pneumonia she had a course of antibiotics and was admiyted to hospital on 9th nov and was discharged...

doctor1 MD

Too much gastric and acidity. Mainly at the night , pain in the calf muscles. Relief after Pantocid DSR . I doubt about ulcers in my stomach, can I...

doctor1 MD

I am a 41 year old female that hasn't changed weight in about 10 years baring pregnancy and all of a sudden I have put on around 5 to 7 kg in I...

doctor1 MD

Hi, for about 10 years now I have had problems with,digestion,and have been told to stay away from wheat and dairy,but this dose not seem to make...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

127 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Rakesh Madhyastha
  • Q - What are the possible causes for pink urine?

  • Q - Does taking Plavix daily exasperate acid reflux?

  • Q - How many days before dental cleaning and surgery should taking 'Pradaxa'...

  • Q - What should be done to prevent hearing loss after accidental damage to ear?

  • Q - What is the best treatment for intense dry cough associated with sore...

  • Q - Is recurring cough caused by an infection or could it be side effect of...

  • Q - Is it mandatory to give food after 40 mins of taking ondem syrup for...

  • Q - Suggest remedy for very dry anus

  • Q - What is the suggested medication for thrush?

  • Q - How to cure problem of premature ejaculation and have long duration of sex?

backtotop2