question-icon

Suggest treatment for hiatal hernia

default
Posted on Wed, 9 Aug 2017
Question: Is it possible to have a hernia in the upper wall of the chest / I have a hernia on right and left side of the belly
But on, something new has happened pain starts right side upper muscle travels up both armpits across the
Chest, most painfull, passes after 5 to 8 minutes
doctor
Answered by Dr. T Chandrakant (1 hour later)
Brief Answer:
Not possible

Detailed Answer:
Hi.
Thanks for your query.
Noted the history and understood your concerns.
No, it is not possible to have a hernia in the upper wall of the chest. This is a very very rare thing to occur and usually comes after some chest injury of lung and pleura infection.
Your history is more suggestive of costochondritis as the the pain comes across chest to the armpits and passes after 5-8 minutes, aggravated by bending as occurred in the morning.
I would advise you the following in such a situation:
Get a clinical evaluation, examination and relevant investigations like X-ray chest to find the actual cause so that a proper management can be done.

I hope this answers your query.

With Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. T Chandrakant

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1984

Answered : 14958 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for hiatal hernia

Brief Answer: Not possible Detailed Answer: Hi. Thanks for your query. Noted the history and understood your concerns. No, it is not possible to have a hernia in the upper wall of the chest. This is a very very rare thing to occur and usually comes after some chest injury of lung and pleura infection. Your history is more suggestive of costochondritis as the the pain comes across chest to the armpits and passes after 5-8 minutes, aggravated by bending as occurred in the morning. I would advise you the following in such a situation: Get a clinical evaluation, examination and relevant investigations like X-ray chest to find the actual cause so that a proper management can be done. I hope this answers your query. Please feel free to ask for further relevant queries if you feel that there is a gap of communication. With Regards.