• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hiatal hernia

default
Posted on Tue, 1 Aug 2017 in Lump
Question: Hi Sir,
I have small hiteal herna due to which i am using gastric medications and I had less diet during that time and now I am eating fine ,just took blood test to see if everything is ok ,and nexto forte doctor gave for headache but actually when i went to eye doctor he told its becos of eye dry XXXXXXX
Pls let me know if I can use D Rise for D vitamin and stop nexto forte

PFA my reports

doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Can surely consume D Rise for low levels of vitamin D .

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I have evaluated your query and all attached reports thoroughly .

* You can use D Rise for low levels of vitamin D definitely .
* For stopping nexto forte kindly provide me further details so that I can answer
your query completely .

1. Duration and dose of nexto forte .
2. Eye specialist medicines and dose .
3. Head ache status at present .
4. Sleep pattern at present .

Awaiting for your response .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 30 minutes later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for response ,Can I take the medicine now with milk is it ok to take in evening and what duration ,

reg omega 3 fatty acid i started using yesturday ,nextoforte from 10 days and yesturday i took nextofort yesturday but had disturbed sleep,headache is still there but not that much after using eye drops genteal

Also should I use vitamin D weekly once ??
One more question is can I use so many medicines at a time ??

nextoforte 10 mg doctor gave for 35 days now 10 days over ,for eye drops GenTeal three times a day and tablet omega 3 fatty acid once at night
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 15 minutes later
Brief Answer:
follow up queries explained in depth .

Detailed Answer:
Hello
Thanks for the details .

* D Rich to be taken once a week .
- Can take with or without milk , but after meals not empty stomach .
- Any time of the day is no issue .
- Total should be consumed for 2 - 3 months , following which have to take
repeat blood test for the levels & decide accordingly with follow up
consultation .

* Nexto forte sudden stoppage is not recommended .
- Now take half tablet at night for 5 days .
- Then one forth of tablet for next 5 days .
- Then can stop .

* Can take number of medicines at a time , if feels some discomfort can
keep gap of 30 minutes or so , but not hard and fast .

Hope this will help you .
Welcome for any further assistance .
Wishing you fine health ahead .
Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 8 minutes later
Any other issues with my blood report like RBC count platelet count any suggestion to improve
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:
No specific medications .

Detailed Answer:
Hello

* RBC count of 4.1M comes within normal physiological variation .
Platelet count is normal .

* No specific treatment for the same .

* Drink plenty of liquids , balanced nutritious diet .
Regular walking , exercises , YOGA .
Early morning sun rays bath for 15 - 20 minutes .

Regards dear .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 22 minutes later
Thanks So much for your response,Since you have viewed my report in detail I hope except vitamin D everything is fine if not please let me know.

And I am using Aco trust 100 mg(thrice) and PAN 40 mg (1) a day from 1.5 months if I stop I am still facing acidity should I continue the dose any side affects .

Please confirm sir

thanks a lot for your detailed responses they help a lot
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Details herewith .

Detailed Answer:
Hello Harika

Welcome anytime for any question .

* Your reports are absolutely fine other than vitamin D which is also going to be
perfect within sometime .

* Can continue Aco trust and Pan without side effects .
Pan is advisable to be taken 30 - 40 minutes before breakfast .

* Life style modifications will help a lot to aid in the recovery as

- Avoid oily , spicy , non veg stuffs , beverages till possible .
- Consume small amount of soft light diet at intervals .
- Plenty of liquids in sessions .
- Do not over eat neither do prolong fasting .
- No rest in bed for at least 3 hrs after meals .
- Keep foot end of the bed elevated for 30 degrees when resting .
- Avoid stress - your major enemy .

Wishing you fine health for always .

Still any doubt , please ask or else you can rate the answer and close the discussion .

Regards .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15546 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Stress

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

I had slight giddiness or rather lightheadedness accompanied by extreme tiredness some 5 months back which lasted for 3 or four days. . Took vertin...

doctor1 MD

hi

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD


Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

140 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2