• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for hiatal hernia

default
Posted on Mon, 3 Jul 2017 in Lump
Question: I have a haital hernia and some gastro issues ...I am taking prilosec 40mg a day and mylanta 30mg every 6 hrs as needed ...Can I eat a turkey and cheese sandwich on wheat bread or multigrain with out fear of hurting my stomach and if so what can I put on it that is ok condiment wise?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel 6 hours later
Brief Answer:
there are chances of stomach upset not without fear of anything .

Detailed Answer:
Hello Dear
Thanks for using Healthcaremagic.com
I evaluated your query thoroughly .
* Since you have hiatus hernia and gastro issues and you are taking medications
for the same also on daily basis , it would be a deal of great caution when
eating turkey and things narrated .
* It will not be without total fear of hurting stomach , but with many precautions
you can manage to get as less problems as possible , if do not want to take
chance better is avoidance .
* Possible side effects associated may be - abdominal fullness - belching -
bloating - vomiting - diarrhea - allergy ( if sensitivity ) - drowsiness - weight
gain in some cases - others
* My suggestions to eat with lesser chances of stomach upset till possible
- consume prilosec (40) and mylanta 30mg before 1 hr of eating
- selection of turkey would be very vital in your case , I would suggest to go for
organic turkey ( avoid those loaded with injection preparations )
- while cooking skin should be avoided , thoroughly cooked
- always eat fresh ( avoid with abnormal odor or suspicious change of color )
- amount of cheese in sandwich must be least , multigrain is ok
- any condiment should not be much spicy at all so mustard or relish not
recommended rather simple tomato ketchup would suffice
- consume 1/4th part of dish at first instance , see how your stomach gets
adapted with it , then can try for 1/3rd of dish in next round say after 7-10
days and accordingly can decide further
- always remember to keep stomach empty by 25-30% empty below satiety
levels , do not try second time even if moderate stomach upset is felt
- avoid sleeping for 2 hrs after its consumption
Hope this solves your query
Welcome for any further assistance
Wishing you best of luck for your turkey trial
Regards dear take care .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Nagamani Ng
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel

General Surgeon

Practicing since :1999

Answered : 15648 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Hiatus hernia

doctor1 MD

Hi Doc, I am 28 yrs old guy, I used to get gastric sensation very soon if I get up late . I do not feel hunger however I get burps/sometime even...

doctor1 MD

Dear Sir, I am suffering from left side chest pain from nearly 2 years, 6 months before i was undergone endoscopy which shows that i am having...

doctor1 MD

My upper stomach right under my rib cage has been hurting for a few days and is bloated. I have some gas and burp a lot. I was diagnosed with a...

doctor1 MD

i am having severe chest pain ,burning last about 2 hours the other night 6 1/2 hours i have had gastric bypass gained weight back but i still...

doctor1 MD

I have pain in the center of my chest near the bottom of my ribcage. sometimes it hurts and burns at the same time. I also have several lumps on my...

doctor1 MD

Persistent queasiness, espohogeal regurgitation present for over a month plus diarrhea for the as two days. Also, a taste of acid in my mouth 2to 4...

doctor1 MD

Can this be esophagus cancer or something else? Worried it might be esophagus cancer. Symptoms: 23 year old male, about 1.6 (1 year and 6 months...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

186 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Bhagyesh V. Patel
  • Q - What causes pain and pressure in the rectum?

  • Q - What causes constant urge to urinate?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for IBS

  • Q - Suggest treatment for fever, headaches and shortness of breath

  • Q - Suggest treatment for left sided abdominal pain

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the penis?

  • Q - What causes burning sensation in the throat?

  • Q - What causes urinary hesitancy in public toilets?

  • Q - What causes numbness in both hands?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for loose stools

backtotop2