• question-icon

    Suggest treatment for herpes zoster

default
Posted on Mon, 7 Aug 2017 in Infections
Question: I have herpes zoster. I always cover it with a clean bandage and gauze daily during the outbreak. my boyfriend says I gave him herpes on his finger. how is that possible if there was no skin on skin contact and he only touched the edge of my bandage. His story is completely different and more elaborate than mine. I tested his story and it wouldn't be possible on what he's claiming. I'm asking you to look at his picture and tell me if this is a sign of herpes.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Salah Saad Shoman 33 minutes later
Brief Answer:
Unlikely to be herpes

Detailed Answer:
Dear Ms, I have gone through your question and I understand your concerns but after inspecting the picture you have send , this lesion could be herpes if the blister becomes more extensive , fluid filled and painful .. otherwise it is unlikely to be due to herpes transmission . However, the common causes of herpes transmission are kissing, or direct skin-to-skin contact during vaginal, anal, or oral sex with someone who has an active infection. It is possible, however, to spread the virus via the fingers (i.e., if someone touches an active sore and then touches a mucous membrane), but it is very unlikely that herpes sores develop on the fingers.. For this reason it is imperative not to touch active sores in your mouth or on your genitals, and, if you do, to wash your hands as soon as possible afterwards. It's recommended that people with active sores (regardless of location) avoid intimate contact until the sores are completely healed.

Additional, though much less likely, transmission may occur from a person who has herpes with no active sores through the shedding of virus particles from the skin of the infected person and contact with the mucous membranes of another person (called asymptomatic transmission).
This means that in all conditions , for you to transmit herpes, the virus needs to come in contact with the mucus membrane of another person..
I hope I answered your question. if you don't have any other clarifications then please close the discussion.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Kampana
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Salah Saad Shoman

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 2450 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on

Recent questions on  Herpes zoster

doctor1 MD

My son has blisters on his hair line and the right side of his face is so swollen that his eye is shut. He has been given two diagnosis by two...

doctor1 MD

Hello. On January 17th I was prescribed Valacyclovir for shingles. The next day (18th) I noticed some dizziness, but didn t attribute it to...

doctor1 MD

My husband 93 yrs has developed a blistering rash 2weeks back on his right hip area which is not itchy nor painful.he said it was painful before...

doctor1 MD

Hi there, a burning sensation on left breast this has followed on from incessant itching for a while, clothes are painful on the area.. there is no...

doctor1 MD

Abdominal pain around sides of pelvis and sometimes lower back/buttocks pain. The pain is often dull, mild, and achy. It can feel like mild...

doctor1 MD

I am 67 years old in good health and 4 days ago after mowing the yard I noticed like a shin rash or bug bit. Then it looked like some bug was bit...

doctor1 MD

I am curious what this is. I think it s a pimple (or a few of them), but it s in an odd spot on the side of my rib cage (near where my bra would be...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

130 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
Questions Answered By Dr. Salah Saad Shoman
  • Q - What causes blood in stool while on Ibuprofen and Tylenol?

  • Q - Does Benzonatate interact with Trazodone?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for diarrhea, severe chills and fever

  • Q - What causes a lump in the armpit and fever?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for mucus in nasal passage

  • Q - Suggest treatment for throat pain and difficulty in swallowing

  • Q - Is chronic fatigue a symptom of Lyme's disease?

  • Q - Can Azithromycin cause painful lumps in the breasts?

  • Q - Suggest treatment for enlarged lymph nodes in the armpit and fatigue

  • Q - What causes severe vomiting and foul urine odor?

backtotop2