question-icon

Suggest Treatment For Herpes Infection

default
Posted on Tue, 31 Oct 2017
Question: I had a fall and hit my head three weeks ago on a concrete floor. Did not black out or get a head ache. No abrasion noticed. Three days ago I started getting what first appeared as a rash on the spot where I hit my head and now have what appear as fluid pockets or minor swelling. Will they disappear over time?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Possibly Herpes Infection

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic,

The onset of rash and vesicles is suggestive of Herpes infection. Sometimes minor trauma to the skin can trigger herpes infection.

It would be really helpful if you please upload/attach a picture of the rash so that I can confirm the diagnosis.

Early initiation of antivirals like Valacyclovir is important n such scenario.
Please be advised to follow up with your primary provider for necessary management.
Meanwhile, you can take Advil 400 mg thrice daily after food for pain.

Let me know if I can assist you further.

Regards
Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (32 minutes later)
I uploaded a photo of the damaged area
doctor
Answered by Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal (33 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Follow up answer

Detailed Answer:
Hello again,

Thak you for uploading the picture. The rash seen in the picture is not typical of Herpes. It looks more like the rash of contact dermatitis.

Have you been applying any new creams, ointments, soaps or other products that could trigger an allergic reaction?

Awaiting..

Dr.Lekshmi


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Lekshmi Rita Venugopal

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 3816 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest Treatment For Herpes Infection

Brief Answer: Possibly Herpes Infection Detailed Answer: Hello, Thank you for trusting HealthcareMagic, The onset of rash and vesicles is suggestive of Herpes infection. Sometimes minor trauma to the skin can trigger herpes infection. It would be really helpful if you please upload/attach a picture of the rash so that I can confirm the diagnosis. Early initiation of antivirals like Valacyclovir is important n such scenario. Please be advised to follow up with your primary provider for necessary management. Meanwhile, you can take Advil 400 mg thrice daily after food for pain. Let me know if I can assist you further. Regards Dr.Lekshmi