Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties

145 Doctors Online
Doctor Image
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

I will be looking into your question and guiding you through the process. Please write your question below.

Suggest treatment for herpes infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Antoneta Zotaj

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2004

Answered : 1150 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 2 Mar 2017 in Skin Hair and Nails
Question: I have herpes but am afraid to go to dr for fear o anyone finding out. what should I do?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Antoneta Zotaj 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
Acyclovir tablets, drink plenty and few tests to consider

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for asking at HCM.

I understand the fear of anyone knowing of the herpes outbreaks you have. On the other hand I assume they are very uncomfortable episodes and that cause you a lot of distress.

There is treatment available that you can use in case you have an outbreak. oral acyclovir 400 mg, 3 times a day for 7-10 days is the treatment for the infection. If you have frequent infections than you might go on for a while with Acyclovir 400 mg twice a day to reduce recurrences.
During the time of the treatment make sure you take plenty of water as Acyclovir precipitates and might cause problems with the kidneys so make sure you take at least 2.5 L of water a day while taking Acyclovir.
Ibuprofen high dose might help with pain during the attack

I do not know if in the past you have had tests for other infections like HIV, HeB, HeB, Syphilis, chlamydia and gonorrhea. If you have never been tested for those especially HIV, Syphilis, Hep B and Hep C I would recommend you to have those tests done as a general check as one sexually transmitted infection puts you at high risk for others. If they are negative than nothing to worry.

Have you ever had general health tests like sugar levels to make sure you do not have diabetes. This would be helpful as sometimes people with diabetes have lower immune system and capacity to fight infections so this might contribute to more frequent activation of herpes infection.
Pap smear would be a good idea if you have not had one in the last 3 years. This is a routine test that is recommended up to 65 years old.

So to conclude:
- Acyclovir 400 mg tablets for treatment and prevention but drink plenty when you use it
- Make some tests to rule out some other Sexually transmitted diseases
- Make some general health tests like sugar levels and Pap smear
- Ibuprofen for painful attacks.
- Avoid sexual intercourse when you feel the episode is happening- reduce the risk of transmission ( intercourse during the active infection is very painful, but even when you feel it is coming and not so painful be aware of transmission)

I hope this answers to your questions but please feel free to ask in case more clarifications are needed.

Kind Regards

Dr Antoneta Zotaj
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Prasad
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Drug/Medication ,  
Lab Tests

Recent questions on  Gonorrhea

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband was diagnosed with gonorhea in second week of june.we had been intimate on 25th may..I gt my blood n urine test done n it showed presence of bacteria as positive n Leucocytes as well.o gt my high vaginal swab tese result today it said heavy candida specie growth..now I have been havin vaginal discharge sonce last three months I can smell stink after sex...wt ix it

doctor1 MD

Hi my husband was diagnosed with gonorhea in second week of june.we had been intimate on 25th may..I gt my blood n urine test done n it showed presence of bacteria as positive n Leucocytes as well.o gt my high vaginal swab tese result today it said heavy candida specie growth..now I have been havin vaginal discharge sonce last three months I can smell stink after sex...wt ix it

doctor1 MD

I had unprotected oral sex with a girl I met at a party 5 days ago. She performed fellatio on me. The very next day I had a slight burning sensation at the tip of my penis. This got much worse the next day and so I sought out a doctor who suggested it was likely a fungal infection of the urethra caused by an infection in the girls mouth. I am booked to have an STD check after two weeks have elapsed just to check if it s something like chlamydia or gonorrhea. The burning sensation is nearly gone after two days of anti fungal medication and I have had no burning while peeling or discharge and my urine is clear. Does the diagnosis sound correct to you? Thanks

doctor1 MD

Hi I have the chills and nausea off and on. I also have vaginal pain and genital discomfort along with achy kidney. I do not have gonorrhea or trichanomonis or chylimidia or uti/kidney infection or stones as I have tested negative for them. What could be going on?

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

5 weeks ago, I had an encounter with She male Escort. Possible unprotected anal for 3 minutes, I was on top. I did a HIV RNA test at 14 days, negative. At 35 days, HIV-$ gen Test - Negative. I also tested for Chlamydia and Gonorrhea at 21 days,...

doctor1 MD

Hi my name is Bryan. I contracted Chlamydia about 2 months ago and received treated after about 2-3 weeks of seeing the first signs of infection. When I originally went in it was for a rash that was diagnosed at the time as a fungal infection . A...