question-icon

Suggest treatment for herpes infection and cold sore

default
Posted on Tue, 12 May 2015
Question: Approximately 6 years ago I was diagnosed with type 1 herpes. I didn't realize you could get them on your genitals, but I did. My gyno said it was not likely but can happen. My boyfriend at the time had a cold sore.
Yesterday a couple of bumps popped up on the inside lip of my vagina with white heads. they don't hurt, itch, burn when I urinate. I am currently married and have been with my husband exclusively for 3 years. he did have a cold sore on his mouth last week when we had oral sex. Could herpes type 1 break out again on my genitals or should I be concerned?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (45 minutes later)
Brief Answer:
Can be Herpes.

Detailed Answer:
Hello,
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
The symptoms that you have described are likely to be due to herpes. There can be another break out on genitals. A direct examination is needed to confirm this.
You will have to start with anti viral drugs after getting these prescribed from your gynecologist.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Rakhi Tayal (34 minutes later)
Thank you Dr. Tayal. Just to confirm, I can get another breakout of type 1 herpes on my genitals? My gynecologist had told me that it wouldn't happen again. I'm 100 % positive it could not be genital (type 2) herpes. How many times could type 1 breakout on my genitals?
Thank you
doctor
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal (2 hours later)
Brief Answer:
Recurrence in HSV -1 can happen.

Detailed Answer:
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Recurrence of genital herpes can happen due to HSV-1 in 5-7% cases. The chances of a third such episode are even lesser.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

OBGYN

Practicing since :2001

Answered : 13938 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Suggest treatment for herpes infection and cold sore

Brief Answer: Can be Herpes. Detailed Answer: Hello, Thanks for trusting us with your health concern. The symptoms that you have described are likely to be due to herpes. There can be another break out on genitals. A direct examination is needed to confirm this. You will have to start with anti viral drugs after getting these prescribed from your gynecologist. Please feel free to discuss further. I will be glad to answer the follow up queries that you have. Wishing you good health. Regards. Dr. Rakhi Tayal. For future query, you can directly approach me through my profile URL http://bit.ly/Dr-Rakhi-Tayal