Suggest treatment for hepatitis B

default
Posted on Tue, 23 Dec 2014 in Digestion and Bowels
Question: i have reported hepatitis b positive during my my left knee surgery on 08.10.2014. i haves sent the reports As per Gastroenterologist. what is the stage and is it curable?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 2 hours later
Brief Answer:
It's in initial stage.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Welcome to Healthcaremagic.

Well your ANTI HEPATITIS B ENVELOPE ANTIGEN is positive , it means your body is fighting against the virus and helping you to become non-infectious.

Your HEPATITIS B ENVELOPE ANTIGEN is negative which again means you are non infectious.

Based on these two reports it can be interpreted that it is initial stages of infection.

Now coming to the treatment all Hepatits B positive patient's need not be treated . Treatment has to be initiated only if it is documented that the Virus is actively multiplying in the body and it is causing injury to the liver.

Hope this information was useful to you.

Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 8 hours later
sir Is there vaccine available to prevent me and for my family members
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Test your family members first.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Thanks for the follow up .

You have already been infected , no vaccine can be given now for Hepatitis B. But yes your family members can be given Hepatitis B vaccination , it's a 3 dose course given over 6 months .

But before vaccination first get them tested whether they have already got the infection from you or not .

Hope this information was useful to you.

Any clarifications feel free to ask .

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Divakara 43 hours later
sir i have another TEST REPORT as
TEST DESCRIPTION RESULTS (IU/ML)
HEPATATIS B VIRUS,DNA(QUANTITATIVE) 110

LOG10 VALUE 2.04

sir is this report normal?
doctor
Answered by Dr. Divakara 7 hours later
Brief Answer:
Not normal.

Detailed Answer:
HI

Normally HBV DNA is not found in the blood . So it is normal that you have been detected HBV DNA in your blood .

But the presence of HBV DNA doesn't mean you need to be started on medications .

I advise you to repeat this test after 6 months and if the log 10 value is 5 or more then medications has to be started .

Also get Serum Alkaline Phosphatase test done and revert back with the report.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Chakravarthy Mazumdar
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Divakara

Internal Medicine Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 2358 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Knee surgery

doctor1 MD

I previously had knee surgery for a torn meniscus that had to be removed because they weren t able to repair it. A week ago I injured the same...

doctor1 MD

i had knee surgery 2wks ago.i finished taking percocet but took vicodin because i had it from the initial injury.i had an allergic reaction and...

doctor1 MD

My father is 71 years old, post colon cancer pt, (6 yrs clear), had knee surgery a few years ago; skin on both legs is shiny , mostly hairless...

doctor1 MD

I recently had knee surgery (loose body removal), now whenever I bend my knee, or flex, I hear a swishing noise. It sounds like fluid is moving...

doctor1 MD

I just had knee surgery to repair my meniscus (nov. 21st) . On Monday my calf swelled up, about 90% of that swelling has gone down but now my ankle...

doctor1 MD

Have a fatty leg tumor which my knee surgeon said that he could address when he replaces the knee. I have had the tumor a long time-probably 20...

doctor1 MD

What should someone do if they suspect they could have ehlers danlos? For as long as I can remember i have had joint and muscle pain . They told me...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

170 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2