Suggest treatment for hepatitis B

default
Posted on Fri, 1 Aug 2014 in Alternative Medicine
Question: Sir
my friend got HBS AG positive reaction in my blood report.give me a suggestion for controling and avoid from that.which treatment is best for the avoiding that medical or homoepahti pls give me a suggestion.GIVE SUGGESTION ON PERMINATLY CONTROLLING PROCEDURE
XXXXXXX
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian 51 minutes later
Brief Answer:
hai

Detailed Answer:
Hai,

Thanks for visiting to Healthcare magic.
I am an Ayurveda consultant.
I appreciate your concern about your Friend.
i will give suggestions in controlling and curing it.
Many proven drugs are there in ayurveda to treat the condition hepatitis B.(HBS AG).
Like Bhringaraja(Eclipta alba),Katuki had been proved scientifically against hepatitis B.
Hepatitis B got two phase.. Acute and chronic.
Possibly your friend is in acute phase of disease.
Following classical way of ayurvedic treatment and certain recommended lifestyle with diet plan will help in this situation.

I want to know whether any symptoms related with this condition like vomiting,fever,body pain .
Depending on the symptom we can treat the condition.
kindly give a detail about routine food style and lifestyle of your friend and
marital status.

I kindly advise you to get back to me with the above detail.

thank you
'Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help". For Follow up queries, end with "If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vinay Bhardwaj
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian 1 hour later
Sir
he has married but no kinds they are waiting for kids.
symptoms only urine some time color nd some times colorless that's only one.
regular diet.non veg nd veg
doctor
Answered by Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian 3 hours later
Brief Answer:
hai

Detailed Answer:
Thanks XXXX for your reply.

As your friend is not having any symptoms (asymptomatic) possibility of your friend is not in high risk for the Hepatitis B complication.
Most of the time asymptomatic condition will be settled automatically. (Depends on the viral load) .
As per WHO (World health organization)90% of healthy adults who are infected with the hepatitis B virus will recover and be completely rid of the virus within 6 months.
But still taking treatment is advisable.
Classical ayurvedic treatment involve detoxification through (Panchakarma ) and later on rejuvenation with certain diet restrictions, life style modifications will help in treating the condition.

Depending upon the nature of your body constitution, and other factors will determine the choice of medicine.

Katuki choornam,bhirungaraja choornam,harithaki rasayanam,thippli rasayanam,erandathi kashayam will help in treating the condition.dosage and choice of medicine should be decided after examining the patient.

I advise you to visit a classic ayurvedic specialist for physical assessment and prescribing proper medication and management.

Important note
As Hepatitis B will be transmitted through body fluids and close household contact with HBS AG positive patients, I strongly advise to do HBSAG test for your friend wife. Because she (wife)gets infected possibility of your child will get infect .
Thank you
Have a healthy life.
'Hope I have answered your query. If you have any further questions I will be happy to help". For Follow up queries, end with "If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer. Wish you good health"


Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Vaishalee Punj
doctor
Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Senthilnathan Subramanian

Ayurveda Specialist

Practicing since :2006

Answered : 1019 Questions

premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Treatment/Therapy ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Body pain

doctor1 MD

Sir, I am 35 years old male. I am a smoker (6-8 cigarettes /day) and I take alcohol twice or thrice every week. I am also taking Etricoxib 60mg...

doctor1 MD

Hello Doctor, I'm having headache, body pain especially in ankle, thigh. Also have mild throat pain. Please do help me to recover. Regards, xxxxxx

doctor1 MD

I am having FEVER , headache and running nose since 1 day. kindly help me.

doctor1 MD

Hello; I am a 25 year old male. I am living with the following symptoms and cannot get a diagnosis. These are my symptoms. Weakness in the arms and...

Get personalised answers from verified doctor in minutes across 80+ specialties

200 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM Blog Questions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction
backtotop2