Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
144 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hepatitis B infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Arnab Banerjee

Critical Care Specialist

Practicing since :2012

Answered : 1288 Questions

default
Posted on Wed, 14 Sep 2016 in Medicines and Side Effects
Question: is HBsag is dangerous.what treatment is available to clear HBsag. what care to be taken for not spreading my 10 years son.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Arnab Banerjee 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
need thorough investigations as well as clinical evaluation..

Detailed Answer:
Hello XXXX, Welcome to HCM,

I've gone through your query and understand your concern for your son..

Now, first of all please don't worry, HbsAg is mainly indicative of the surface antigen of the hepatitis B Virus, positive result means, the particular individual is infected with Hepatitis B Virus, which can be an acute or chronic infection..

For confirmation, Hepatitis B core IgM antibody(anti-HBc IgM), or the presence of HBV DNA detected by molecular assays, should be done..

There's a need for thorough clinical examination by a Gastroenterologist for complete assessment of the clinical features along with these and a few more relevant investigations(a complete Liver function test, screening for HCV, HbeAg and/ Ultrasonography of the whole abdomen)..

Please note that, all these above steps are necessary to determine the exact stage of the disease process along with further prognostication and appropriate management in this regard..

It's mainly transmissible by blood borne contact or bodily fluid exchange (exposure to infectious blood or body fluids containing blood, unprotected sexual intercourse, Intra venous drug abuse etc.)..HBV can be transmitted between family members within households, possibly by contact of 'non-intact' skin or mucous membrane with secretions or saliva containing HBV..

So please let me know a few details so that I can guide you more specifically.. like, when was it detected/ at which stage currently-what's the latest viral load/ is there any treatment started yet/ has your son received immuno prophylaxis yet ?

Treatment depends upon staging, complete clinical features after physical examination, results of all those investigations mentioned above and several other features..

If still no treatment started then, I'd strongly suggest you get scheduled an appointment with a Gastroenterologist at the earliest for all those investigations mentioned earlier along with proper, thorough clinical evaluation for further management..

Please note that, the treatment of Hepatitis B has been improved a lot over decades, and with timely detection and proper follow-ups with the gastroenterologist along with proper anti-viral therapy(if required), one can easily live a healthy life as the virus remains self-limiting and/ dormant in the body..

Please let me know if there's any further queries, i'll be glad to clarify..

Take Care
Kind Regards

Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Arnab Banerjee
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,   ,  
Lab Tests ,  
Medical Topics ,  

Recent questions on  Drug abuse

doctor1 MD

gastro problems caused primarily by alcohol abuse which resulted in jaundice and fatty liver condition. after some recovery from juandice I had...

doctor1 MD

I'm a 62 year old man infected w/ both HIV as well as HepC I moved back to AZ after in in SF for 30 some years I was diagnosed w/ both in 2007 I am...

doctor1 MD

my girlfriend's son is 32 yrs old. He was diagnoised with adhd since he was younger. Now at 32yrs old he keeps on helping this drug addicted,...

doctor1 MD

Hi, I was wondering what a better drug for me be for alcohol withdrawal . It's affecting my life in that when I don't have alcohol, try to go into...

doctor1 MD

I am currently resident in UK and my brother is living in Pakistan. He is suffering from severe jaundice for over a month now.He has lost 7 Kg...

doctor1 MD

I am suffering severe headache specially migraine type, I'm not alcaholic and I don't smoke and I don't have any drug abuse before but my...

doctor1 MD

What happens to 30 year old female patient with antisocial personality disorder. This same patient two years ago had a cardiac arrest due to low...