Get your health question answered instantly from our pool of 18000+ doctors from over 80 specialties
180 Doctors Online

By proceeding, I accept the Terms and Conditions

Dr. Andrew Rynne
MD
Dr. Andrew Rynne

Family Physician

Exp 50 years

HCM Blog Instant Access to Doctors
HCM BlogQuestions Answered
HCM Blog Satisfaction

Suggest treatment for hepatitis B and C infection

Answered by
Dr.
Dr. Klarida Papaqako

General & Family Physician

Practicing since :2010

Answered : 1614 Questions

default
Posted on Thu, 4 May 2017 in General Health
Question: Thank you. Is there a cure for hepatitis B and C? And what is the cure or closest thing to a cure for HIV if I were to test positive
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 10 hours later
Brief Answer:
No final cure, but there are treatments that keep them under control

Detailed Answer:
Hello,

Thank you for the follow-up question.

The 3 infections you have mentioned are viral infections. So basically there is no final cure to irradiate the infection completely from the body.

Hep B can remain all your life in the body, but rarely becomes chronic and if not then won't give any symptoms.
Hep C generally becomes chronic, it would damage the liver gradually and cause failure or cancer.
HIV, like the others, will stay in the body and cause gradual damage. But people may live a normal life, for almost 20 years if they take medications regularly.

I read your past queries. You don't need to worry before time,because even if you have had a lot of sexual encounters recently, that doesn't mean that you are infected. Just make sure to go get checked for ruling out STI-s and do the lab tests after one month and 6 months too (if you won't have anymore sexual encounters meanwhile)

Hope this is helpful and reassuring.
Feel free to let me know if you have more clarifications.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Remy Koshy
doctor
default
Follow up: Dr. Klarida Papaqako 14 hours later
Thank you for answering. In your last paragraph where you basically telling me not to worry? Because I could use that right now.
doctor
Answered by Dr. Klarida Papaqako 1 hour later
Brief Answer:
Yes, but make sure to get tested

Detailed Answer:
Hello dear,

Yes, do not worry, but take it seriously the check up of ruling out all those possible infections and also use protection while having intercourse.

Let me know if you have other questions or concerns.

Regards,
Dr.Papaqako
Above answer was peer-reviewed by : Dr. Raju A.T
doctor
premium_optimized

The User accepted the expert's answer

Share on
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions ,  
Medical Topics

Recent questions on  Hepatitis b

doctor1 MD

my immunesystem is very strong but my digestive system is very week.i have to go washroom 6-7 times daily.after taking breakfast,dinner i have to...

doctor1 MD

Greetings. I have creatinine 5.4 not diabetic but have extreme anemia and have hepatitis B . Bp 140/80. I m getting ready for dialysis. Will I get...

doctor1 MD

Respected Docter Sir, My name is Imtiaz ali Baloch 45 years old from Mirpurkhas, Pakistan. My question is that I am a patient of Diabetes and now...

doctor1 MD

hi, my mother ihas been diagnosed hepatitis b five days back,presently she is having jaundice which is 4.3.She is taking jaundice medicine to...

doctor1 MD


doctor1 MD

A year ago I got tested for HIV/STDs, when I called for my results they said everything was ok. but i was checking my blue cross blue shield...

doctor1 MD

My Father is caused by hepatitis B positive , Please suggest How to make it negative and lever report is ok